Patient Comments: Sedimentation Rate - Testing

Question:

What were the results of your sedimentation rate test? Submit Your Comment

Comment from: Rizka, 19-24 Female (Patient) Published: September 15

I went to the hospital 3 month ago, and my ESR (erythrocyte sedimentation rate) was 107. I was diagnosed with lupus. Now, I'm taking 8 mg of prednisone.

Comment from: Dip, 75 or over Male (Patient) Published: January 31

My sedimentation rate was 90. I have temporal arteritis which has flared up.

Comment from: Susan, 65-74 Female (Patient) Published: August 05

I was diagnosed with costochondritis about 3 years ago. The pain was centered on both sides of my rib cage and across my abdomen. It was severe at first; took a lot of ibuprofen and used a heating pad. I had injections which did not help, and physical therapy which did not help. A lot of my pain, I think, was caused from stress and my doctor put me on clonazepam (anti-anxiety medication) and I continued to take ibuprofen. It reduced my pain by about 50 percent. It eventually went away, but I still get it back. It is really bad right now. I also have chronic constipation and find that when I do finally have a bowel movement, it reduces the pain. I sure wish there was some solution to this problem. It's not fun and really curtails your activities.

Comment from: pat, 55-64 Female (Patient) Published: April 19

I was very scared of my endoscopy. I had it done today and was nowhere as bad as I thought and over very quickly. They sprayed my throat and I had a mild sedative but was aware of what was going on. No pain except for wind in my throat and the need to burp. They found nothing wrong and after an hour's rest I was allowed home. I would say to anyone not to be afraid of this procedure, in my experience. Doctors and nurses were all very sympathetic and treated me with great care.

Comment from: 55-64 Female (Patient) Published: March 31

I had the flu for 2 weeks and I was not feeling better. I got chills, fever and aches, I went back to the doctor and he sent a blood test. He called me the next day that my CRP was 127 and sedimentation rate was 89. I was in antibiotics 2 (2 kinds that almost killed me, Cipro and metronidazole). I went the week after for another blood test and CRP was 22 and ESR 77. This week I went for another test and CRP was 1 which is normal but sedimentation rate is 66. It is going down but still high. I have a lot of pain on my pelvic area and lower back.

Comment from: cinda, 65-74 Female (Patient) Published: November 10

The result of my sedimentation rate test was 4 mm/hour.

Comment from: bby, 65-74 Male (Patient) Published: October 03

Chickenpox is so annoying. It itches like crazy especially in public, it stings and I can't scratch it but gently tap it and the rash. It is just not a good sight, but anyway I'm taking 7 Keys herbal mixture. I hope to see improvement, I'm so tired.

Comment from: track, 75 or over Female (Patient) Published: February 12

The result of my sedimentation rate is 16. I have temporal arteritis since three years and now am taking 12 mg prednisone after a flare up, it happens every time the tapering is done too fast. A strict diet is followed regularly.

Comment from: thereishope, 35-44 Female (Patient) Published: August 19

My sedimentation rate was 54. Vitamin D was 23. Very low. My doctor never told me anything about vitamin D. Only ask me to take Plaquenil. I made my research. I went gluten free and searched for another doctor who gave me gluten free, dairy free diet and vitamin D. My sedimentation rate after 3 week in a diet is 16. My joint pain disappeared after 5 weeks of diet and vitamin D. Please! Watch what you eat and you can get better.

Comment from: Maria, Female (Patient) Published: May 21

My sedimentation rate is 27, and I have sore throat and pains.

Comment from: JS123, 25-34 Female (Patient) Published: September 11

I'm waiting on a referral to a new rheumatologist. My sedimentation rate has gone from 30 up to 65. My last test showed 1600. I asked a couple times if it was right and they said yes. I have RA (rheumatoid arthritis), OA (osteoarthritis), DDD (degenerative disc disease) and fibromyalgia. I work in a medical office. Luckily I have a good primary care!

Comment from: kibria, 35-44 Male (Patient) Published: September 03

My ESR value is as high as 42, 8 months back it was 32. All other CBC results are within the normal values. Sometimes I experience itching and inflammation in feet. I have no diabetes and kidney problem according to recent blood test. So I want to know the cause of the high ESR.

Comment from: 45-54 Female (Patient) Published: June 16

My ESR was 6mm/hour, C-reactive protein 0.1, ANA cascade 0.61, RA quantitative 15. I have chronic joint and lower back pain.

Comment from: Worried Mum, 13-18 Female (Caregiver) Published: March 06

My 17 year old has been in pain now for three months. Each time she is tested her ESR is rising, first result was 60 then 85 and now 97. She can barely walk, just getting up from a chair is difficult for her. I look at her walking and she looks like an 80 year old woman not the 17 year old she should be! I wonder if it is possible her body is fighting a tumor or something as sinister.

Comment from: Larry, 55-64 Male (Patient) Published: December 27

My sedimentation rate was 47 and my primary care physician told me to take ibuprofen each day for the pain in my joints. He was very negligent as I got directed by my orthopedic surgeon to a psoriatic arthritis specialist who put me on Enbrel. I have been on it for 6 months. My latest blood test showed a sedimentation rate of 7! My primary care physician should have known better.

Comment from: MSBYOO, 75 or over Male (Caregiver) Published: December 17

My husband (81) has had valley fever for 2 years. He was not getting any better so we sought out a 2nd opinion. The new doctor ordered a sedimentation rate on my husband. Results came back last week at sedimentation rate of 123. In April, 2012, it was a 2.

Comment from: horseman3, 55-64 Male (Patient) Published: November 14

I was diagnosed with PMR (polymyalgia rheumatic) in 2010. My ESR was 77 at the time. That does not seem high but I had the test done in the afternoon when movement was more manageable. Initially I was prescribed 40 mg of prednisone. I am currently on 5mg of prednisone as maintenance and hovering at an ESR of 11-12 after three years. Movement is still a little difficult especially after manual labor or exercise. I would love to get off the prednisone but I don't think it is going to happen.

Comment from: SPICOLI, 55-64 Female (Patient) Published: March 16

My feet got swollen about 2 weeks ago and my doctor changed my insulin. Now I need to find a treatment to get the swelling down to normal so I can work. It's been a week now with new insulin and not much swelling has gone down.

Comment from: Sexy senior, 45-54 Female (Patient) Published: November 24

I recently had gastrectomy surgery back in August of 2015. I now have multiple problems, I think because of adhesions, with no appetite, getting nausea after eating, and I lost major weight at 40 pounds since July. I have no desire to eat because it is going to make me sick no matter the food that I eat.

Comment from: Chapis, 75 or over Male (Caregiver) Published: December 22

My sedimentation rate by modified Westergren results is 63H, ANA Screen, IFA results positive, ANA pattern results speckled, ANA Titer results 1:40 H.

Comment from: ldelia, 35-44 Female (Patient) Published: September 23

The result of my sedimentation rate test was 42. I am 38 year old female that has been experiencing extreme levels of head pain, not headaches, but feeling of swelling in brain.

Comment from: PBR, 35-44 Female (Patient) Published: August 08

I received my sedimentation rate result and it shows 18/37. I am a female and I am 37 years old. My knee and my heels have pain.

Comment from: mh, 55-64 Female (Patient) Published: May 14

My sedimentation rate was 15 mm/hour, reactive protein 0.648 mg/dl, mcv 78.8, WBC 10.8 and RBC 5.08. I am on cancer treatment for breast cancer, only 4 months of Arimidex.

Comment from: itsahemi72, 35-44 Male (Patient) Published: April 24

My Westergren sedimentation rate is 77, their standard range from testing place is 0-15mm. C- reactive protein level is 7.8, again their standard is 0.0-0.6 mg/dl.

Comment from: Christina, 45-54 Female (Patient) Published: February 11

My sedimentation rate was 28 and I am told the values fluctuate depending on your age. I am 52 and am having terrible joint pain.

Comment from: 45-54 Female (Patient) Published: November 20

My ESR results came back 60. I have been having diarrhea severe abdominal pain, nausea and vomiting, plus lack of appetite.C

Comment from: Irmapaz, 35-44 Female (Patient) Published: March 21

My blood work result came back with a sed rate of 120 which explains the painfullower leg nodules and bruising. I got my first cortisone shot and WOW! What a miracle relief that gave me. 2 weeks after the shot I had another blood test and this time the result came back with a sed rate of 44 which is a big improvement.

Comment from: peacefuLaughter, 45-54 Female (Patient) Published: October 03

I was diagnosed with juvenile rheumatoid arthritis at age 13. My sed rates were generally over 100 for many years. Now I am 47, and the disease has never been in remission. I am learning to persevere. Once when I was having frequent blood tests and also seeing a counselor, my sed rate dropped 40 points after talking and crying for a while. Getting emotions out may help. My sed rate is 3 today. I am eating well.

Comment from: David, 45-54 Female (Patient) Published: January 05

I have had hepatitis C for about 20 years. I hadn't had liver level test for a while as I was all fine, but went to the doctor and had tests done. The doctor told me that normal liver levels should be 15 and that mine is over 2 million! I am going to have treatment for hepatitis C this year sometime. I wonder if I should stay close to medical assistance with liver level this high, as I live out in the bush.

Comment from: Mrs.DAvies, 35-44 Female (Patient) Published: March 17

I am 42 years old. My sedimentation rate result is 34.

Comment from: sexycougar40ish, 35-44 Female (Patient) Published: February 09

My sedimentation rate result was a 41.

Comment from: 65-74 Female (Caregiver) Published: December 12

The results of my sedimentation rate test is 42.

Comment from: ShellsH, 55-64 Female (Patient) Published: November 11

I'm 28 years old and have had problems with ovarian cyst since I was 12. I had my first major surgery when I was 12 and had a softball size cyst on my right ovary. The right ovary and cyst had to be removed. When I was 20 I had a cyst removed from my left ovary. When I was 24 I had another cyst removed on my left ovary. With all my surgeries I had to be cut open. Just two weeks ago I had another cyst on my left ovary bad had it removed laparoscopically. They had to remove my ovary also. So now I am 28 with no ovaries and will be going through menopause.

Comment from: cynthia, 55-64 Female (Patient) Published: June 20

My sedimentation rate value was 9.

Comment from: marie, 55-64 Female (Patient) Published: June 12

My ESR Westergren rate is 22, if it means an infection I'm not sure what type it would be.

Comment from: Cindi, 55-64 Female (Caregiver) Published: January 29

My sedimentation rate came back at 76. I don't know what that means.

Comment from: paddy, 65-74 Male (Patient) Published: November 20

The results were 30mm in the first hour and 64mm second hour.

Comment from: SissyD61, 45-54 Female (Patient) Published: October 28

My sedimentation test rate was 65.

Comment from: shanaz, 45-54 Male (Patient) Published: October 18

My ESR is 15mm.

Comment from: A. Basu, 25-34 Male (Patient) Published: October 15

My 1st hour ESR is 15 and 2nd hour ESR is 28.

Comment from: Phyllis, 65-74 Female (Patient) Published: October 08

I am female. My test was 34 for my sedimentation rate.

Comment from: holjane, 19-24 Female (Patient) Published: October 08

My sedimentation rate is 24.

Comment from: RANJITHA, 35-44 Female (Patient) Published: October 08

My erythrocyte sedimentation rate (ESR) given in the lab test result is 45.

Comment from: Spalday, 65-74 Female (Patient) Published: June 25

Sedimentation rate 75 C-reactive protein 1.71 Hemoglobin 11.3 Creatinine 1.3

Comment from: mouse1963, 45-54 Female (Patient) Published: February 13

My SED rate was 22. I take 800 mg of ibuprofen a day and 50 mg Tramadol HCL, I don't know these affect my SED rate since at least one is an anti-inflammatory.

Comment from: ladylu, 55-64 Female (Patient) Published: February 07

I have Sjogren's syndrome. My SED rate on 10/25/12 was 87. My doctor put me on Plaquenil. After taking it for 3 months the side effects were so severe I had to stop taking.

Comment from: discouraged, 75 or over Female (Patient) Published: October 28

I had a fever of 101-103 degrees for about two weeks along with extreme eye and throat pain. One night, I had muscle pain and stiffness. After the fever came the head and temple pain. My sed rate was as high as 70. I am African American.

Published: October 03

My sed rate is 70. I have RA.

Comment from: Lorrie, 75 or over Female (Patient) Published: October 03

My sed rate is 33, and I am 80 years old.

Comment from: 45-54 Female (Patient) Published: August 26

My doctor ordered a sedimentation rate checking on Hashimoto's thyroiditis. Result was 51.

Comment from: Rosie, 65-74 Female (Patient) Published: August 25

I had a sedimentation rate of 116. I was diagnosed with temporal arteritis.

Comment from: Scarlet, 55-64 Female (Patient) Published: April 04

My sedimentation rate is 38 and my CRP is 1.55. I have psoriatic arthritis and have been on Enbrel and Methotrexate for several years. I also take vitamin D.

Comment from: farmgirl24, 3-6 Female (Caregiver) Published: March 16

My daughter's sedimentation rate was 100 with severe knee pain on 2/12/11 and was down to 53 on 3/8/11. We will be seeing a rheumatologist and an ophthalmologist soon to follow up.

Comment from: rockon 45, 65-74 Male (Patient) Published: March 04

My sedimentation rate was 9 after 6 rounds of R-chop chemotheraphy for mantle cell lymphoma (male, age 65).

Comment from: luets03, 19-24 Female (Patient) Published: December 17

My sed rate was at 120+ for over a year and I was 16. Now at 19 it has been at around 60 for the past few visits.

Comment from: doc, 45-54 Male (Patient) Published: November 26

My sedimentation rate and C-reactive protein keeps going up and down. Sedimentation rate from 20 to 55, 47, 57. Same with my C-reactive protein starts 0.7,0.5,2.2,4.8,2.2,now 1.0. I've been in the hospital now on Cubicin, and cefepime for 90 days. It seems nobody knows what's up. This is just over a knee replacement.

Comment from: Debbie J., 55-64 Female (Patient) Published: August 24

Hello. My sediment rate was 81. That is really high. What does this mean? I am 57 years old and believe that I have Fibromyalgia. My doctor has given me Cymbalta as I was on an antidepressant. A lot of my pain has lessened. However I get really dizzy at times when rising and bending over.

Comment from: bert, 75 or over Female (Caregiver) Published: May 24

91 is my sedimentation rate result.

Comment from: ericinaugusta, 45-54 Male (Patient) Published: May 16

I had severe headaches and high fever for two weeks and was diagnosed with Temporal Arthritis, and put on 60 mg of Prednisone. My SED rate was 68 at onset and after two weeks of treatment it came down to 6. The symptoms stopped almost immediately after going on the Prednisone, and after a month I'm down to 40mg. I'm 53 and a bit out of the normal age range for TA, but happy to have a good diagnosis and a way to manage the symptoms. Prednisone makes me edgy but not too terrible.

Comment from: breknridge, 65-74 Female (Patient) Published: April 11

My ESR rate was 75. The pain was intense. After treatment with medium to high doses of prednisone the pain subsided. I am now on 10 mg of prednisone with pain I can tolerate but I am having eye problems. This has been going on for about 10 years. I am now 70. Without the prednisone, my life is so inactive and I am very depressed.

Comment from: Bueller, 75 or over Female (Patient) Published: March 21

I am on prednisone for polymyalgia rheumatica and it seems to affect my Eustachian tube. Feeling of blockage in the ears feels like I just stepped off an airplane. This has been going on for a period of four years. I tried wearing a bite splint to relieve the pressure (cost me 4 thousand dollars). There doesn't seem to be any medication that helps. Have gone to different ENTs. With all the specialized medicine these days you would imagine someone of them would have an answer. We are still just experiments.

Comment from: sally, 45-54 Female (Patient) Published: March 14

My sedimentation rate is 73 and my CRP is 13. I have interstitial cystitis.

Comment from: Feb, 55-64 Female (Patient) Published: February 23

My sedimentation rate is 31 on 02/09/11 My rheumatoid factor was 1102 04/13/10, with elevated sedimentation rate, the number wasn't given.

Comment from: Addy, 25-34 Female (Patient) Published: June 27

My sedimentation rate was a 2. It seems kind of strange!

FDA Logo

Report Problems to the Food and Drug Administration

You are encouraged to report negative side effects of prescription drugs to the FDA. Visit the FDA MedWatch website or call 1-800-FDA-1088.

Subscribe to MedicineNet's Arthritis Newsletter

By clicking Submit, I agree to the MedicineNet's Terms & Conditions & Privacy Policy and understand that I may opt out of MedicineNet's subscriptions at any time.