Patient Comments: Jaundice in Adults - Causes

Question:

What was the cause of your case of jaundice? Submit Your Comment

Comment from: SHR, 55-64 Male (Caregiver) Published: April 28

Asymptomatic hyperbilirubinemia was found during my yearly physical examination. Total bilirubin 31.3 (normal range 3.0-22) mmol/L, unconjugated bilirubin 22.8 (normal range2.0-21) mmol/L, conjugated bilirubin 8.5 (normal range 0-7) mmol/L.

Subscribe to MedicineNet's General Health Newsletter

By clicking Submit, I agree to the MedicineNet's Terms & Conditions & Privacy Policy and understand that I may opt out of MedicineNet's subscriptions at any time.