Ylang Ylang Oil

What other names is Ylang Ylang Oil known by?

Aceite de Ylang Ylang, Cananga odorata forma. genuina, Canangium odoratum forma. genuina, Huile d'Ilang-Ilang, Huile d'Ylang-Ylang, Huile d'Ylang Ylang, Ylang Ylang.

What is Ylang Ylang Oil?

Ylang ylang oil is made from the flowers of the herb Cananga odorata genuina.

People apply ylang ylang oil to the skin to promote relaxation, kill bacteria, lower high blood pressure, and increase sexual desire. It is also part of a combination spray used to kill head lice.

In foods and beverages, ylang ylang oil is used as a flavoring.

In manufacturing, it is used as a fragrance for cosmetics and soaps.

Insufficient Evidence to Rate Effectiveness for...



APPLIED TO THE SKIN
  • Treating head lice. Developing evidence suggests a skin spray containing ylang ylang oil, anise oil, and coconut oil is 92% effective for killing head lice in children. It seems to work about as well as a spray containing bug-killers such as permethrin and malathion.
  • Treating high blood pressure.
  • Promoting relaxation (as a sedative).
  • Increasing sexual desire (as an aphrodisiac).
  • Other conditions.
More evidence is needed to rate the effectiveness of ylang ylang oil for these uses.

Natural Medicines Comprehensive Database rates effectiveness based on scientific evidence according to the following scale: Effective, Likely Effective, Possibly Effective, Possibly Ineffective, Likely Ineffective, and Insufficient Evidence to Rate (detailed description of each of the ratings).


Therapeutic Research Faculty copyright

Report Problems to the Food and Drug Administration

You are encouraged to report negative side effects of prescription drugs to the FDA. Visit the FDA MedWatch website or call 1-800-FDA-1088.

Health Solutions From Our Sponsors