Stress Management Techniques Center - Grand Junction, CO

  • Diet for Stress Management Slideshow
  • Take the Stress Quiz!
  • Tips for Exercise, Diet and Stress Reduction Slideshow
  • Grand Junction Psychiatrist Doctors for Stress Management Techniques

    Type of Physician: Psychiatrist

    What is a Psychiatrist? A certification by the Board of Psychiatry & Neurology; practitioners are skilled in the prevention, diagnosis and treatment of mental, addictive and emotional disorders. He or she is trained to understand the biological, psychological and social components of illness and is qualified to order diagnostic laboratory tests and to prescribe medications, as well as to evaluate and treat psychological and interpersonal problems. The psychiatrist is also prepared to intervene with individuals and families who are coping with stress, crises, and other problems in living.

    Specialty: Psychiatry

    Common Name:

    Psychiatrist Doctors in Grand Junction *
    results

    • 1

      Jonathan Kupfner
      Marrilac Clinic
      2333 N 6th St
      Grand Junction, CO 81501
      (970) 255-1782

      • 2 office location(s)
    • 2

      Robert A. Sammons
      Mesa Behavioral Medicine Clinic
      1400 N 7th St
      Grand Junction, CO 81501
      (970) 241-1983

      • 1 office location(s)
    • 3

      Kim E. Mohr
      Grand River Psychiatry
      743 Horizon Ct Ste 106
      Grand Junction, CO 81506
      (970) 254-8600

      • 1 office location(s)
    • 4

      Luke A. Herro
      Mind Springs Health
      515 28 3/4 Rd Bldg A
      Grand Junction, CO 81501
      (970) 241-6023

      • 1 office location(s)
    • 5

      Patricia G. Lapkin
      Mind Springs Health
      515 28 3/4 Rd Bldg A
      Grand Junction, CO 81501
      (970) 241-6023

      • 1 office location(s)
    • 6

      Frank C. Szvetecz
      Mind Springs Health
      515 28 3/4 Rd Bldg A
      Grand Junction, CO 81501
      (970) 241-6023

      • 1 office location(s)
    • 7

      Matthew H. Burson
      Midwestern Colorado Mental Health
      605 Miami Rd
      Montrose, CO 81401
      (970) 249-9694

      • 2 office location(s)
    • 8

      Douglas Stetler
      Mind Springs Health
      515 28 3/4 Rd Bldg A
      Grand Junction, CO 81501
      (970) 241-6023

      • 1 office location(s)
    • 9

      Dolores D. Tiongco
      Dolores Tiongo MD
      541 Hoover Dr
      Grand Junction, CO 81504
      (970) 256-0066

      • 1 office location(s)

    Don't see your city? Use the WebMD Physician Directory to expand your search.

    Grand Junction, Colorado

    Stress Management Techniques

    Stress-management facts

    • Stress is any physical, chemical, or emotional factor that causes bodily or mental unrest.
    • While elimination of stress is unrealistic, management of stress is an attainable and realistic goal that...

    Other Related Stress Management Techniques Articles

    Emergency Contact for Grand Junction

    • In case of Emergency, call 911

    Nearby Grand Junction Hospitals
    results

    • 1
      Community Hospital
      2021 N 12th St
      Grand Junction, Colorado 81501
      (970) 242-092
    • 2
      Grand Junction VA Medical Ctr
      2121 North Ave
      Grand Junction, Colorado 81501
      (970) 242-073
    • 3
      St Mary's Hospital
      2635 N 7th St
      Grand Junction, Colorado 81501
      (970) 244-227
    • 4
      Family Health West
      228 N Cherry St
      Grand Junction, Colorado 81521
      (970) 858-987
    • 5
      Family Health West Hospital
      300 W Ottley Ave
      Grand Junction, Colorado 81521
      (970) 858-987

    * Provider Directory Terms of Use:

    The WebMD 'Provider Directory' is provided by WebMD for use by the general public as a quick reference of information about Providers. The Provider Directory is not intended as a tool for verifying the credentials, qualifications, or abilities of any Provider contained therein. Inclusion in the Provider Directory does not imply recommendation or endorsement nor does omission in the Provider Directory imply WebMD disapproval.

    You are prohibited from using, downloading, republishing, selling, duplicating, or "scraping" for commercial or any other purpose whatsoever, the Provider Directory or any of the data listings or other information contained therein, in whole or in part, in any medium whatsoever.

    The Provider Directory is provided on an "AS-IS" basis. WebMD disclaims all warranties, either express or implied, including but not limited to the implied warranties of merchantability and fitness for particular purpose. Without limiting the foregoing, WebMD does not warrant or represent that the Provider Directory or any part thereof is accurate or complete. You assume full responsibility for the communications with any Provider you contact through the Provider Directory. WebMD shall in no event be liable to you or to anyone for any decision made or action taken by you in the reliance on information provided in the Provider Directory.

    The use of WebMD Provider Directory by any entity or individual to verify the credentials of Providers is prohibited. The database of Provider information which drives WebMD Provider Directory does not contain sufficient information with which to verify Provider credentials under the standards of the Joint Commission on Accreditation of Healthcare Organizations (JCAHO), National Committee for Quality Assurance (NCQA) of the Utilization Review Accreditation Committee (URAC).

    By using the WebMD Provider Directory, you agree to these Terms and Conditions.