Stapled Hemorrhoidectomy Center - Saint George, UT

Saint George General Surgeon Doctors for Stapled Hemorrhoidectomy

Type of Physician: General Surgeon

What is a General Surgeon?

A certification by the Board of Surgery. Practitioners manage a wide range of surgical conditions affecting almost any area of the body. Surgeons provide the diagnosis and the care to patients before, during, and after surgery. They are usually responsible for the comprehensive management of trauma victims and the critically ill. Surgeons have special knowledge and skills in birth defects, tumors, infections, and metabolic problems relating to the head and neck, breast, abdomen, extremities including the hand, and the gastrointestinal, vascular, and endocrine systems. General surgeons are expected to be familiar with the most relevant features of other surgical specialties in order to recognize problems in those areas and to know when to refer a patient to another specialist.

Specialty: General Surgery

Common Name:

General Surgeon Doctors in Saint George *

Karen A Tormey MD FACS
Karen A Tormey
515 S 300 E Ste 107
Saint George, UT 84770
(435) 674-7262

Richard W Wintch MD
Richard W Wintch
515 S 300 E Ste 102
Saint George, UT 84770
(435) 628-4489

Southwest Surgical Associates
Autum Christensen
1490 E Foremaster Dr Ste 200
Saint George, UT 84790
(435) 628-1641

Huard & Welsh MDs
G Stedman Huard
1490 E Foremaster Dr Ste 310
Saint George, UT 84790
(435) 688-1922

Southwest Surgical Associates
Johan Leeflang
1490 E Foremaster Dr Ste 200
Saint George, UT 84790
(435) 628-1641

Southwest Surgical Associates
Ryan L Lewis
1490 E Foremaster Dr Ste 200
Saint George, UT 84790
(435) 628-1641

Southwest Surgical Associates
John T Miller
1490 E Foremaster Dr Ste 200
Saint George, UT 84790
(435) 628-1641

Southwest Surgical Associates
Brad A Myers
1490 E Foremaster Dr Ste 200
Saint George, UT 84790
(435) 628-1641

Southwest Surgical Associates
James J Speakman
1490 E Foremaster Dr Ste 200
Saint George, UT 84790
(435) 628-1641

Southwest Surgical Associates
Gregory L Watson
1490 E Foremaster Dr Ste 200
Saint George, UT 84790
(435) 628-1641

Family Health & Rehabilitation
Merrill T Syphus
676 S Bluff St Ste 200
Saint George, UT 84770
(435) 674-7515

Mountain Eye Institute
Chad W Anderson
1811 W Royal Hunte Dr Ste 1
Cedar City, UT 84720
(435) 586-1131

Southern Utah Surgical Assocs
Michael G Stults
166 W 1325 N Ste 350
Cedar City, UT 84721
(435) 586-8192

Saint George, Utah

Stapled Hemorrhoidectomy

What are hemorrhoids?

A precise definition of hemorrhoids does not exist, but they can be described as masses or clumps ("cushions") of tissue within the anal canal that contain blood vessels and the surrounding, supporting tissue made u...

Emergency Contact for Saint George

  • In case of Emergency, call 911

Nearby Saint George Hospitals *

Dixie Regional Med Ctr-East Cps
544 S 400 E
Saint George, UT 84770
(435)251-1000

Dixie Regional Med Ctr River Rd
1380 E Medical Center Dr
Saint George, UT 84790
(435)251-1000

*Provider Directory Terms of Use:

The WebMD 'Provider Directory' is provided by WebMD for use by the general public as a quick reference of information about Providers. The Provider Directory is not intended as a tool for verifying the credentials, qualifications, or abilities of any Provider contained therein. Inclusion in the Provider Directory does not imply recommendation or endorsement nor does omission in the Provider Directory imply WebMD disapproval.

You are prohibited from using, downloading, republishing, selling, duplicating, or "scraping" for commercial or any other purpose whatsoever, the Provider Directory or any of the data listings or other information contained therein, in whole or in part, in any medium whatsoever.

The Provider Directory is provided on an "AS-IS" basis. WebMD disclaims all warranties, either express or implied, including but not limited to the implied warranties of merchantability and fitness for particular purpose. Without limiting the foregoing, WebMD does not warrant or represent that the Provider Directory or any part thereof is accurate or complete. You assume full responsibility for the communications with any Provider you contact through the Provider Directory. WebMD shall in no event be liable to you or to anyone for any decision made or action taken by you in the reliance on information provided in the Provider Directory.

The use of WebMD Provider Directory by any entity or individual to verify the credentials of Providers is prohibited. The database of Provider information which drives WebMD Provider Directory does not contain sufficient information with which to verify Provider credentials under the standards of the Joint Commission on Accreditation of Healthcare Organizations (JCAHO), National Committee for Quality Assurance (NCQA) of the Utilization Review Accreditation Committee (URAC).

By using the WebMD Provider Directory, you agree to these Terms and Conditions.