Senior Health Center - Mobile, AL

Mobile Geriatrician Doctors for Senior Health

Type of Physician: Geriatrician

What is a Geriatrician?

A subspecialty certification by the Board of Internal Medicine. Practitioners are trained in the care of elderly adults. Their specific goals are maximizing cognitive (thinking) function, independence, and mobility while minimizing side effects of medications.

Specialty: Internal Medicine - Geriatrics

Common Name:

Geriatrician Doctors in Mobile *

University South AL Fam Medcn
Shyla Reddy
1504 Spring Hill Ave Ste 1800
Mobile, AL 36604
(251) 434-3475

Family Medical West
Lloyd A May
5320 Highway 90 W
Mobile, AL 36619
(251) 666-8232

Marcia J Littles MD
Marcia J Littles
6701 Airport Blvd Ste D100
Mobile, AL 36608
(251) 633-3662

West Mobile Medical Group
David H MacRae
610 Providence Park Dr E Ste 102
Mobile, AL 36695
(251) 378-3900

Family Medical
Charla J Evans
2423 Schillinger Rd S Ste 103
Mobile, AL 36695
(251) 633-5782

Family Medical
John T Houston
2423 Schillinger Rd S Ste 103
Mobile, AL 36695
(251) 633-5782

Bay Medical Family Practice
Thomas H Mcculloch
405 N Section St
Fairhope, AL 36532
(251) 990-8860

Mobile, Alabama

Senior Health (Successful Aging)

What are some common facts about health in seniors?

  • As people get older, physiological changes occur in their body as a natural part of aging.
  • Physical changes due to aging can occur in almost every organ and can affect...

Emergency Contact for Mobile

  • In case of Emergency, call 911

Nearby Mobile Hospitals *

USA Children's & Women's Hosp
1700 Center St
Mobile, AL 36604
(251)415-1000

J L Bedsole Rotary Rehab Hosp
5 Mobile Infirmary Cir Fl 3
Mobile, AL 36607
(251)435-3400

Mobile Infirmary
5 Mobile Infirmary Cir
Mobile, AL 36607
(251)435-2400

University South Alabama Med
2451 Fillingim St
Mobile, AL 36617
(251)471-7000

Springhill Memorial Hospital
3719 Dauphin St Frnt
Mobile, AL 36608
(251)344-9630

Infirmary West Hospital
5600 Girby Rd
Mobile, AL 36693
(251)660-5120

Providence Hospital
6801 Airport Blvd
Mobile, AL 36608
(251)633-1000

Thomas Hospital
750 Morphy Ave
Fairhope, AL 36532
(251)928-2375

North Baldwin Infirmary
1815 Hand Ave
Bay Minette, AL 36507
(251)937-5521

South Baldwin Regional Med Ctr
1613 N McKenzie St
Foley, AL 36535
(251)949-3400

*Provider Directory Terms of Use:

The WebMD 'Provider Directory' is provided by WebMD for use by the general public as a quick reference of information about Providers. The Provider Directory is not intended as a tool for verifying the credentials, qualifications, or abilities of any Provider contained therein. Inclusion in the Provider Directory does not imply recommendation or endorsement nor does omission in the Provider Directory imply WebMD disapproval.

You are prohibited from using, downloading, republishing, selling, duplicating, or "scraping" for commercial or any other purpose whatsoever, the Provider Directory or any of the data listings or other information contained therein, in whole or in part, in any medium whatsoever.

The Provider Directory is provided on an "AS-IS" basis. WebMD disclaims all warranties, either express or implied, including but not limited to the implied warranties of merchantability and fitness for particular purpose. Without limiting the foregoing, WebMD does not warrant or represent that the Provider Directory or any part thereof is accurate or complete. You assume full responsibility for the communications with any Provider you contact through the Provider Directory. WebMD shall in no event be liable to you or to anyone for any decision made or action taken by you in the reliance on information provided in the Provider Directory.

The use of WebMD Provider Directory by any entity or individual to verify the credentials of Providers is prohibited. The database of Provider information which drives WebMD Provider Directory does not contain sufficient information with which to verify Provider credentials under the standards of the Joint Commission on Accreditation of Healthcare Organizations (JCAHO), National Committee for Quality Assurance (NCQA) of the Utilization Review Accreditation Committee (URAC).

By using the WebMD Provider Directory, you agree to these Terms and Conditions.