Senior Health Center - Harlingen, TX

Harlingen Geriatrician Doctors for Senior Health

Type of Physician: Geriatrician

What is a Geriatrician?

A subspecialty certification by the Board of Internal Medicine. Practitioners are trained in the care of elderly adults. Their specific goals are maximizing cognitive (thinking) function, independence, and mobility while minimizing side effects of medications.

Specialty: Internal Medicine - Geriatrics

Common Name:

Geriatrician Doctors in Harlingen *

John A Ferris Jr MD
John A Ferris Jr
1706 N Ed Carey Dr Ste A
Harlingen, TX 78550
(956) 423-1505

Mercedes Children's Clinic
Pedro E Mcdougal
208 Starr St Ste 1
Mercedes, TX 78570
(956) 514-1643

RGV Adult & Geriatric Medicine
Jose E Lares
902 S Airport Dr Ste 4
Weslaco, TX 78596
(956) 969-8877

RGV Adult & Geriatric Medicine
Rolando Longoria
902 S Airport Dr Ste 4
Weslaco, TX 78596
(956) 969-8877

RGV Adult & Geriatric Medicine
Rosie Puente
902 S Airport Dr Ste 4
Weslaco, TX 78596
(956) 969-8877

Raymondville Memorial Hlth Ctr
George Cantu
182 E Kimball Ave
Raymondville, TX 78580
(956) 689-2225

New Horizon Medical
Joey A Ugalino
95 E Price Rd Bldg B
Brownsville, TX 78521
(956) 546-3209

Donna Medical Clinic
Alejandro Arizmendi
307 N Salinas Blvd
Donna, TX 78537
(956) 464-2402

Gutierrez & Wong Medical Center
Antonio Wong
122 W Champion St
Edinburg, TX 78539
(956) 287-1207

Alvaro M Giraldo MD
Alvaro M Giraldo
1200 E Savannah Ave Ste 13
McAllen, TX 78503
(956) 668-0974

Valley Internal Medicine
Mangala M Ramamurthy
1200 E Ridge Rd Ste 7
McAllen, TX 78503
(956) 631-3982

Providence Medical & Geriatric
Olga M Olivares-Herrer
110 E Savannah Ave Bldg C103
McAllen, TX 78503
(956) 971-8800

Family Medical Center
Jose M Lozano
107 E Adams St
Falfurrias, TX 78355
(361) 325-9291

Kingsville Medical Center
Jerome K Hemmert
227 W Kleberg Ave
Kingsville, TX 78363
(361) 592-6451

Harlingen, Texas

Senior Health (Successful Aging)

What are some common facts about health in seniors?

  • As people get older, physiological changes occur in their body as a natural part of aging.
  • Physical changes due to aging can occur in almost every organ and can ...

Emergency Contact for Harlingen

  • In case of Emergency, call 911

Nearby Harlingen Hospitals *

Valley Baptist Medical Center
2101 Pease St
Harlingen, TX 78550
(956)389-1100

Harlingen Medical Center
5501 S Expressway 77
Harlingen, TX 78550
(956)365-1000

Rio Grande State Center
1401 S Rangerville Rd
Harlingen, TX 78552
(956)364-8000

Solara Hospital Harlingen
508 Victoria Ln
Harlingen, TX 78550
(956)425-9600

Knapp Medical Center
1401 E 8th St
Weslaco, TX 78596
(956)968-8567

Brownsville Doctors Hospital
4750 N Expressway
Brownsville, TX 78526
(956)554-2000

Valley Regional Medical Center
100 E Alton Gloor Blvd Ste 100A
Brownsville, TX 78526
(956)350-7000

Solara Hospital Brownsville
333 Lorenaly Dr
Brownsville, TX 78526
(956)546-0808

Valley Baptist Medical Center
1040 W Jefferson St
Brownsville, TX 78520
(956)544-1400

Edinburg Regional Medical Ctr
1102 W Trenton Rd
Edinburg, TX 78539
(956)388-6000

Edinburg Regional Rehab Center
1102 W Trenton Rd
Edinburg, TX 78539
(956)388-6200

South Texas Behavioral Health
2102 W Trenton Rd
Edinburg, TX 78539
(956)388-1300

Doctors Hospital At Renaissance
5501 S McColl Rd
Edinburg, TX 78539
(956)362-8677

Lifecare Hospital South Texas
5101 N Jackson Rd
McAllen, TX 78504
(956)926-7000

Solara Hospital Of Edinburg
2655 Cornerstone Blvd
Edinburg, TX 78539
(956)683-1010

Cornerstone Regional Hospital
2302 Cornerstone Blvd
Edinburg, TX 78539
(956)618-4444

Lifecare Hospitals South Campus
2001 S M St
McAllen, TX 78503
(956)688-4300

Mc Allen Heart Hospital
1900 S D St
McAllen, TX 78503
(956)994-2000

Rio Grande Regional Hospital
101 E Ridge Rd
McAllen, TX 78503
(956)632-6000

Mcallen Medical Center
301 W Expressway 83
McAllen, TX 78503
(956)632-4000

Solara Hospitals Of Mcallen
301 W Expressway 83
McAllen, TX 78503
(956)632-4880

*Provider Directory Terms of Use:

The WebMD 'Provider Directory' is provided by WebMD for use by the general public as a quick reference of information about Providers. The Provider Directory is not intended as a tool for verifying the credentials, qualifications, or abilities of any Provider contained therein. Inclusion in the Provider Directory does not imply recommendation or endorsement nor does omission in the Provider Directory imply WebMD disapproval.

You are prohibited from using, downloading, republishing, selling, duplicating, or "scraping" for commercial or any other purpose whatsoever, the Provider Directory or any of the data listings or other information contained therein, in whole or in part, in any medium whatsoever.

The Provider Directory is provided on an "AS-IS" basis. WebMD disclaims all warranties, either express or implied, including but not limited to the implied warranties of merchantability and fitness for particular purpose. Without limiting the foregoing, WebMD does not warrant or represent that the Provider Directory or any part thereof is accurate or complete. You assume full responsibility for the communications with any Provider you contact through the Provider Directory. WebMD shall in no event be liable to you or to anyone for any decision made or action taken by you in the reliance on information provided in the Provider Directory.

The use of WebMD Provider Directory by any entity or individual to verify the credentials of Providers is prohibited. The database of Provider information which drives WebMD Provider Directory does not contain sufficient information with which to verify Provider credentials under the standards of the Joint Commission on Accreditation of Healthcare Organizations (JCAHO), National Committee for Quality Assurance (NCQA) of the Utilization Review Accreditation Committee (URAC).

By using the WebMD Provider Directory, you agree to these Terms and Conditions.