Senior Health Center - Cedar Rapids, IA

Cedar Rapids Geriatrician Doctors for Senior Health

Type of Physician: Geriatrician

What is a Geriatrician?

A subspecialty certification by the Board of Internal Medicine. Practitioners are trained in the care of elderly adults. Their specific goals are maximizing cognitive (thinking) function, independence, and mobility while minimizing side effects of medications.

Specialty: Internal Medicine - Geriatrics

Common Name:

Geriatrician Doctors in Cedar Rapids *

Linn Community Care
Ronald Reider
1201 3rd Ave SE
Cedar Rapids, IA 52403
(319) 730-7300

Amana Family Practice Clinic PC
Ronald W Dose
505 39th Ave
Amana, IA 52203
(319) 622-3231

Family Care Center
Richard C Dobyns
200 Hawkins Dr
Iowa City, IA 52242
(319) 384-7222

University Of Iowa Mdcn Spec Cl
Paul L Mulhausen
200 Hawkins Dr Ste 400
Iowa City, IA 52242
(319) 356-8133

University Of Iowa Mdcn Spec Cl
Margo L Schilling
200 Hawkins Dr Ste 400
Iowa City, IA 52242
(319) 356-8133

University Of Iowa Healthcare S
Matthew L Lanternier
1130 S Scott Blvd
Iowa City, IA 52240
(319) 339-7472

Evansdale Family Practice
Jean E Abdallah Abou J
3701 Lafayette Rd
Evansdale, IA 50707
(319) 274-7060

Sumner Medical Clinic
Mary P Rosman
104 W 2nd St
Sumner, IA 50674
(563) 578-3244

Iowa Health Phys Intrnl Medcn
Brian N Quinn
1005 Pennsylvania Ave Ste 104
Ottumwa, IA 52501
(641) 682-4594

Winneshiek Medical Center
Kathy L Petersburg
907 Montgomery St
Decorah, IA 52101
(563) 382-2911

Osteopathic Medical Center
Dorothy W Cline-Campbell
607 W Jefferson St
Bloomfield, IA 52537
(641) 664-3621

Hanumantha R Kolusu MD
Hanumantha R Kolusu
2304 N Washington Blvd
Camanche, IA 52730
(563) 243-2022

Cedar Rapids, Iowa

Senior Health (Successful Aging)

What are some common facts about health in seniors?

  • As people get older, physiological changes occur in their body as a natural part of aging.
  • Physical changes due to aging can occur in almost every organ and can affect...

Emergency Contact for Cedar Rapids

  • In case of Emergency, call 911

Nearby Cedar Rapids Hospitals *

St Luke's Hospital
1026 A Ave NE
Cedar Rapids, IA 52402
(319)369-7211

Mercy Medical Center
701 10th St SE
Cedar Rapids, IA 52403
(319)398-6011

Iowa Medical Classification Ctr
2700 Coral Ridge Ave
Coralville, IA 52241
(319)626-2391

VA Medical Center-Iowa City
601 Highway 6 W
Iowa City, IA 52246
(319)338-0581

Virginia Gay Hospital
502 N 9th Ave
Vinton, IA 52349
(319)472-6200

Jones Regional Medical Center
1795 Highway 64 E
Anamosa, IA 52205
(319)462-6131

Mercy Hospital
500 E Market St
Iowa City, IA 52245
(319)339-0300

University Of Iowa Hospital
200 Hawkins Dr
Iowa City, IA 52242
(319)356-1616

Marengo Memorial Hospital
300 W May St
Marengo, IA 52301
(319)642-5543

*Provider Directory Terms of Use:

The WebMD 'Provider Directory' is provided by WebMD for use by the general public as a quick reference of information about Providers. The Provider Directory is not intended as a tool for verifying the credentials, qualifications, or abilities of any Provider contained therein. Inclusion in the Provider Directory does not imply recommendation or endorsement nor does omission in the Provider Directory imply WebMD disapproval.

You are prohibited from using, downloading, republishing, selling, duplicating, or "scraping" for commercial or any other purpose whatsoever, the Provider Directory or any of the data listings or other information contained therein, in whole or in part, in any medium whatsoever.

The Provider Directory is provided on an "AS-IS" basis. WebMD disclaims all warranties, either express or implied, including but not limited to the implied warranties of merchantability and fitness for particular purpose. Without limiting the foregoing, WebMD does not warrant or represent that the Provider Directory or any part thereof is accurate or complete. You assume full responsibility for the communications with any Provider you contact through the Provider Directory. WebMD shall in no event be liable to you or to anyone for any decision made or action taken by you in the reliance on information provided in the Provider Directory.

The use of WebMD Provider Directory by any entity or individual to verify the credentials of Providers is prohibited. The database of Provider information which drives WebMD Provider Directory does not contain sufficient information with which to verify Provider credentials under the standards of the Joint Commission on Accreditation of Healthcare Organizations (JCAHO), National Committee for Quality Assurance (NCQA) of the Utilization Review Accreditation Committee (URAC).

By using the WebMD Provider Directory, you agree to these Terms and Conditions.