Senior Health Center - Ames, IA

Ames Geriatrician Doctors for Senior Health

Type of Physician: Geriatrician

What is a Geriatrician?

A subspecialty certification by the Board of Internal Medicine. Practitioners are trained in the care of elderly adults. Their specific goals are maximizing cognitive (thinking) function, independence, and mobility while minimizing side effects of medications.

Specialty: Internal Medicine - Geriatrics

Common Name:

Geriatrician Doctors in Ames *

Mobile Medical Professionals
Cynthia R Christensen
1325 NE 31st St
Ankeny, IA 50021
(515) 279-1959

Mobile Medical Professionals
Ben A Collins
1325 NE 31st St
Ankeny, IA 50021
(515) 279-1959

Mobile Medical Professionals
Patricia Russell
1325 NE 31st St
Ankeny, IA 50021
(515) 279-1959

Mercy Capital Internal Med Clin
Louise M Convery
1350 Des Moines St Ste 100
Des Moines, IA 50309
(515) 643-0880

Mercy Capital Internal Med Clin
Darrel E Devick
1350 Des Moines St Ste 100
Des Moines, IA 50309
(515) 643-0880

Mercy Capital Internal Med Clin
Leatrice A Olson
1350 Des Moines St Ste 100
Des Moines, IA 50309
(515) 643-0880

Mercy Clinics Geriatric Svs
Robert D Conner
1540 High St Ste 101
Des Moines, IA 50309
(515) 643-0690

Mercy Clinics Geriatric Svs
Debra A Studer
1540 High St Ste 101
Des Moines, IA 50309
(515) 643-0690

Healthy Aging & Memory Center
Robert L Bender
1300 50th St Ste 104
West Des Moines, IA 50266
(515) 224-4100

Mcfarland Clinic PC
Wendy Paca
510 Bank St
Webster City, IA 50595
(515) 832-6700

Family Practice Clinic PLC
Linda J Robinson
125 School St
Carlisle, IA 50047
(515) 989-3221

Goshorn Psychiatry Services
Cindy Goshorn
410 E Robinson St Ste A2
Knoxville, IA 50138
(641) 205-3100

Evansdale Family Practice
Jean E Abdallah Abou J
3701 Lafayette Rd
Evansdale, IA 50707
(319) 274-7060

Ames, Iowa

Senior Health (Successful Aging)

What are some common facts about health in seniors?

  • As people get older, physiological changes occur in their body as a natural part of aging.
  • Physical changes due to aging can occur in almost every organ and can affect...

Emergency Contact for Ames

  • In case of Emergency, call 911

Nearby Ames Hospitals *

Mary Greeley Medical Center
1111 Duff Ave
Ames, IA 50010
(515)239-2011

Story County Medical Center
640 S 19th St
Nevada, IA 50201
(515)382-2111

Boone County Hospital
1015 Union St
Boone, IA 50036
(515)432-3140

Woodward Resource Center
1251 334th St
Woodward, IA 50276
(515)438-2600

Childserve
5406 Merle Hay Rd
Johnston, IA 50131
(515)727-8750

VA Central Iowa Medical Center
3600 30th St
Des Moines, IA 50310
(515)699-5999

Dallas County Hospital
610 10th St
Perry, IA 50220
(515)465-3547

Broadlawns Medical Center
1801 Hickman Rd
Des Moines, IA 50314
(515)282-2200

Mercy Franklin Center
1818 48th St
Des Moines, IA 50310
(515)271-6000

Iowa Lutheran Hospital
700 E University Ave
Des Moines, IA 50316
(515)263-5612

Mercy Medical Center Des Moines
1111 6th Ave
Des Moines, IA 50314
(515)247-3121

Blank Children's Hospital
1200 Pleasant St
Des Moines, IA 50309
(515)241-6212

Iowa Methodist Medical Center
1200 Pleasant St
Des Moines, IA 50309
(515)241-6212

Van Diest Medical Center
2350 Hospital Dr
Webster City, IA 50595
(515)832-9400

Mercy Medical Center West Lakes
1755 59th Pl
West Des Moines, IA 50266
(515)358-8000

Methodist West Hospital
1660 60th St
West Des Moines, IA 50266
(515)343-1000

*Provider Directory Terms of Use:

The WebMD 'Provider Directory' is provided by WebMD for use by the general public as a quick reference of information about Providers. The Provider Directory is not intended as a tool for verifying the credentials, qualifications, or abilities of any Provider contained therein. Inclusion in the Provider Directory does not imply recommendation or endorsement nor does omission in the Provider Directory imply WebMD disapproval.

You are prohibited from using, downloading, republishing, selling, duplicating, or "scraping" for commercial or any other purpose whatsoever, the Provider Directory or any of the data listings or other information contained therein, in whole or in part, in any medium whatsoever.

The Provider Directory is provided on an "AS-IS" basis. WebMD disclaims all warranties, either express or implied, including but not limited to the implied warranties of merchantability and fitness for particular purpose. Without limiting the foregoing, WebMD does not warrant or represent that the Provider Directory or any part thereof is accurate or complete. You assume full responsibility for the communications with any Provider you contact through the Provider Directory. WebMD shall in no event be liable to you or to anyone for any decision made or action taken by you in the reliance on information provided in the Provider Directory.

The use of WebMD Provider Directory by any entity or individual to verify the credentials of Providers is prohibited. The database of Provider information which drives WebMD Provider Directory does not contain sufficient information with which to verify Provider credentials under the standards of the Joint Commission on Accreditation of Healthcare Organizations (JCAHO), National Committee for Quality Assurance (NCQA) of the Utilization Review Accreditation Committee (URAC).

By using the WebMD Provider Directory, you agree to these Terms and Conditions.