Senior Health Center - Alexandria, LA

Alexandria Geriatrician Doctors for Senior Health

Type of Physician: Geriatrician

What is a Geriatrician?

A subspecialty certification by the Board of Internal Medicine. Practitioners are trained in the care of elderly adults. Their specific goals are maximizing cognitive (thinking) function, independence, and mobility while minimizing side effects of medications.

Specialty: Internal Medicine - Geriatrics

Common Name:

Geriatrician Doctors in Alexandria *

Bruce L Craig Walk-In-Clinic
Bruce L Craig
2913 Lee St
Alexandria, LA 71301
(318) 445-6200

Avoyelles Family Care
Elias R Mounayar
338 Moreau St Ste D
Marksville, LA 71351
(318) 253-5600

Brent C Ardoin MD
Brent C Ardoin
728 Poinciana Ave
Mamou, LA 70554
(337) 468-0267

Acadiana Family Medical Center
Michael Williams
810 S Broadway St Ste A
Church Point, LA 70525
(337) 684-4274

Kailo Care
Kristoffer G Mc Coy
318 E Park St
Crowley, LA 70526
(337) 788-3600

Univeristy Medical Center FMP
Louis G Mire
2390 W Congress St Bldg 8
Lafayette, LA 70506
(337) 261-6654

Family Convenience Clinic
Donald Gibler
2933 Cypress St Ste 1
West Monroe, LA 71291
(318) 322-9252

Louisiana Medicine & Geriatric
Sunil Prem
1503 Stubbs Ave
Monroe, LA 71201
(318) 388-0440

Gulf Coast Psychiatry
Maureen Poe
1204 W Prien Lake Rd
Lake Charles, LA 70601
(337) 562-8100

Abbeville General Hospital Clnc
Livette Gauthier
2419 Alonzo St
Abbeville, LA 70510
(337) 892-0630

Alexandria, Louisiana

Senior Health (Successful Aging)

What are some common facts about health in seniors?

  • As people get older, physiological changes occur in their body as a natural part of aging.
  • Physical changes due to aging can occur in almost every organ and can ...

Emergency Contact for Alexandria

  • In case of Emergency, call 911

Nearby Alexandria Hospitals *

Rapides Regional Medical Center
211 4th St
Alexandria, LA 71301
(318)473-3000

Rapides Women's & Children's Ho
501 Medical Center Dr
Alexandria, LA 71301
(318)449-7000

Healthsouth Rehabilitation Hosp
104 N 3rd St
Alexandria, LA 71301
(318)449-1370

Huey P Long Medical Center
352 Hospital Blvd
Pineville, LA 71360
(318)448-0811

Central State Hospital
242 W Shamrock Ave
Pineville, LA 71360
(318)484-6200

Christus Dubuis Hospital
3330 Masonic Dr
Alexandria, LA 71301
(318)448-4960

Christus St Francis Cabrini Hos
3330 Masonic Dr
Alexandria, LA 71301
(318)487-1122

Alexandria VA Medical Center
2495 Shreveport Hwy
Pineville, LA 71360
(318)473-0010

Crossroads Regional Hospital
44 Versailles Blvd
Alexandria, LA 71303
(318)445-5111

Pinecrest Supports & Services
100 Pinecrest Dr
Pineville, LA 71360
(318)641-2000

Avoyelles Hospital
4231 Highway 1192
Marksville, LA 71351
(318)253-8611

Bunkie General Hospital
427 Evergreen St
Bunkie, LA 71322
(318)346-6681

La Salle General Hospital
187 Ninth St
Jena, LA 71342
(318)992-9200

*Provider Directory Terms of Use:

The WebMD 'Provider Directory' is provided by WebMD for use by the general public as a quick reference of information about Providers. The Provider Directory is not intended as a tool for verifying the credentials, qualifications, or abilities of any Provider contained therein. Inclusion in the Provider Directory does not imply recommendation or endorsement nor does omission in the Provider Directory imply WebMD disapproval.

You are prohibited from using, downloading, republishing, selling, duplicating, or "scraping" for commercial or any other purpose whatsoever, the Provider Directory or any of the data listings or other information contained therein, in whole or in part, in any medium whatsoever.

The Provider Directory is provided on an "AS-IS" basis. WebMD disclaims all warranties, either express or implied, including but not limited to the implied warranties of merchantability and fitness for particular purpose. Without limiting the foregoing, WebMD does not warrant or represent that the Provider Directory or any part thereof is accurate or complete. You assume full responsibility for the communications with any Provider you contact through the Provider Directory. WebMD shall in no event be liable to you or to anyone for any decision made or action taken by you in the reliance on information provided in the Provider Directory.

The use of WebMD Provider Directory by any entity or individual to verify the credentials of Providers is prohibited. The database of Provider information which drives WebMD Provider Directory does not contain sufficient information with which to verify Provider credentials under the standards of the Joint Commission on Accreditation of Healthcare Organizations (JCAHO), National Committee for Quality Assurance (NCQA) of the Utilization Review Accreditation Committee (URAC).

By using the WebMD Provider Directory, you agree to these Terms and Conditions.