Stelara™ (ustekinumab) Injection

MEDICATION GUIDE STELARA™
(stel ar' a) (ustekinumab) Injection

Stelara™ introduction

Read this Medication Guide before you start taking STELARA™ and each time before you get an injection. There may be new information. This Medication Guide does not take the place of talking with your doctor about your medical condition or treatment with STELARA™.

What is the most important information I should know about STELARA™?

STELARA™ is a medicine that affects your immune system. STELARA™ can increase your chances of having serious side effects, including:

Serious Infections: STELARA™ may lower the ability of your immune system to fight infections and may increase your risk of infections. Some people have serious infections while taking STELARA™, including tuberculosis (TB), and infections caused by bacteria, fungi, or viruses. Some people have to be hospitalized for treatment of their infection.

  • Your doctor should check you for TB before starting STELARA™.
  • If your doctor feels that you are at risk for TB, you may be treated with medicine for TB before you begin treatment with STELARA™ and during treatment with STELARA™.
  • Your doctor should watch you closely for signs and symptoms of TB during treatment with STELARA™.