MRSA Infection Center - Grand Junction, CO

  • Pictures of MRSA - Slideshow
  • Take the MRSA Quiz!
  • Pictures of Staph Infection - Slideshow
  • Grand Junction Doctors for MRSA Infection

    Type of Physician: Infectious Disease Specialist

    What is a Infectious Disease Specialist?

    A subspecialty certification by the Board of Internal Medicine; practitioners deal with infectious diseases of all types and in all organs. AIDS patients and patients with fevers of unknown origin are often diagnosed and treated by these subspecialists. They are also experts in preventive medicine and medical conditions associated with travel.

    Specialty: Infectious Disease

    Common Name:

    Doctors in Grand Junction *
    results

    • 1

      William W. Lockwood
      St Marys Infectious Disease
      2643 Patterson Rd Ste 401
      Grand Junction, CO 81506
      (970) 298-7499

      • 31 years experience
      • 1 office location(s)
    • 2

      Sheila G. Neese
      St Marys Infectious Disease
      2643 Patterson Rd Ste 401
      Grand Junction, CO 81506
      (970) 298-7499

      • 13 years experience
      • 1 office location(s)

    Don't see your city? Use the WebMD Physician Directory to expand your search.

    Grand Junction, Colorado

    MRSA

    MRSA infections facts

    • MRSA means methicillin-resistant Staphylococcus aureus bacteria.
    • The majority of MRSA infections are classified as CA-MRSA (community acquired) or HA-MRSA (hospital- or health-care-acquired).
    • ...

    Other Related MRSA Infection Articles

    Emergency Contact for Grand Junction

    • In case of Emergency, call 911

    Nearby Grand Junction Hospitals
    results

    • 1
      Community Hospital
      2021 N 12th St
      Grand Junction, Colorado 81501
      (970) 242-092
    • 2
      Grand Junction VA Medical Ctr
      2121 North Ave
      Grand Junction, Colorado 81501
      (970) 242-073
    • 3
      St Mary's Hospital
      2635 N 7th St
      Grand Junction, Colorado 81501
      (970) 244-227
    • 4
      Family Health West
      228 N Cherry St
      Grand Junction, Colorado 81521
      (970) 858-987
    • 5
      Family Health West Hospital
      300 W Ottley Ave
      Grand Junction, Colorado 81521
      (970) 858-987

    * Provider Directory Terms of Use:

    The WebMD 'Provider Directory' is provided by WebMD for use by the general public as a quick reference of information about Providers. The Provider Directory is not intended as a tool for verifying the credentials, qualifications, or abilities of any Provider contained therein. Inclusion in the Provider Directory does not imply recommendation or endorsement nor does omission in the Provider Directory imply WebMD disapproval.

    You are prohibited from using, downloading, republishing, selling, duplicating, or "scraping" for commercial or any other purpose whatsoever, the Provider Directory or any of the data listings or other information contained therein, in whole or in part, in any medium whatsoever.

    The Provider Directory is provided on an "AS-IS" basis. WebMD disclaims all warranties, either express or implied, including but not limited to the implied warranties of merchantability and fitness for particular purpose. Without limiting the foregoing, WebMD does not warrant or represent that the Provider Directory or any part thereof is accurate or complete. You assume full responsibility for the communications with any Provider you contact through the Provider Directory. WebMD shall in no event be liable to you or to anyone for any decision made or action taken by you in the reliance on information provided in the Provider Directory.

    The use of WebMD Provider Directory by any entity or individual to verify the credentials of Providers is prohibited. The database of Provider information which drives WebMD Provider Directory does not contain sufficient information with which to verify Provider credentials under the standards of the Joint Commission on Accreditation of Healthcare Organizations (JCAHO), National Committee for Quality Assurance (NCQA) of the Utilization Review Accreditation Committee (URAC).

    By using the WebMD Provider Directory, you agree to these Terms and Conditions.