Liver Transplant Center - San Angelo, TX

San Angelo Surgeon Doctors for Liver Transplant

Type of Physician: Surgeon

What is a Surgeon? A certification by the Board of Surgery; practitioners manage a wide range of surgical conditions affecting almost any area of the body. The surgeon provides the diagnosis and the care to patients before, during and after surgery. The surgeon is usually responsible for the comprehensive management of trauma victims and the critically ill. The surgeon has special knowledge and skills in birth defects, tumors, infections and metabolic problems relating to the head and neck, breast, abdomen, extremities including the hand, and the gastrointestinal, vascular and endocrine systems. A general surgeon is expected to be familiar with the most relevant features of other surgical specialties in order to recognize problems in those areas and to know when to refer a patient to another specialist.

Specialty: Surgery

Common Name:

Surgeon Doctors in San Angelo *
results

  • 2

    Joe B. Wilkinson
    West Texas Medical Associates
    3605 Executive Dr
    San Angelo, TX 76904
    (325) 224-5000

    • 38 years experience
    • 3 office location(s)
  • 3

    Emmette T. Flynn
    Family Health Center Of Ozona
    120 E Beauregard Ave
    San Angelo, TX 76903
    (325) 658-1511

    • 24 years experience
    • 1 office location(s)
  • 4

    John S. Cargile III
    Family Health Center Of Ozona
    120 E Beauregard Ave
    San Angelo, TX 76903
    (325) 658-1511

    • 34 years experience
    • 2 office location(s)
  • 5

    Robert N. Grant
    Family Health Center Of Ozona
    2018 Pulliam St
    San Angelo, TX 76905
    (325) 659-7290

    • 53 years experience
    • 2 office location(s)
  • 6

    Jess M. Cornell
    Family Health Center Of Ozona
    120 E Beauregard Ave
    San Angelo, TX 76903
    (325) 658-1511

    • 46 years experience
    • 2 office location(s)
  • 7

    Cecilia Underwood
    Family Health Center Of Ozona
    4482 Sunset Dr
    San Angelo, TX 76901
    (325) 486-5800

    • 1 office location(s)

Don't see your city? Use the WebMD Physician Directory to expand your search.

Liver Transplant

What is the liver, and what is its function.

The liver is the body's largest internal organ, weighing about 3 pounds in adults. It is located below the diaphragm on the right side of the abdomen.

The liver performs many complex...

Other Related Liver Transplant Articles

Emergency Contact for San Angelo

  • In case of Emergency, call 911

Nearby San Angelo Hospitals
results

  • 1
    Shannon Medical Center
    120 E Harris Ave
    San Angelo, Texas 76903
    (325) 653-674
  • 2
    Baptist Retirement Community
    902 N Main St
    San Angelo, Texas 76903
    (325) 655-739
  • 3
    Shannon Behavioral Health
    2018 Pulliam St
    San Angelo, Texas 76905
    (325) 659-730
  • 4
    San Angelo Community Med Ctr
    3501 Knickerbocker Rd
    San Angelo, Texas 76904
    (325) 949-951
  • 5
    River Crest Hospital
    1636 Hunters Glen Rd
    San Angelo, Texas 76901
    (325) 949-572
  • 6
    Ballinger Memorial Hospital
    608 Avenue B
    San Angelo, Texas 76821
    (325) 365-253

* Provider Directory Terms of Use:

The WebMD 'Provider Directory' is provided by WebMD for use by the general public as a quick reference of information about Providers. The Provider Directory is not intended as a tool for verifying the credentials, qualifications, or abilities of any Provider contained therein. Inclusion in the Provider Directory does not imply recommendation or endorsement nor does omission in the Provider Directory imply WebMD disapproval.

You are prohibited from using, downloading, republishing, selling, duplicating, or "scraping" for commercial or any other purpose whatsoever, the Provider Directory or any of the data listings or other information contained therein, in whole or in part, in any medium whatsoever.

The Provider Directory is provided on an "AS-IS" basis. WebMD disclaims all warranties, either express or implied, including but not limited to the implied warranties of merchantability and fitness for particular purpose. Without limiting the foregoing, WebMD does not warrant or represent that the Provider Directory or any part thereof is accurate or complete. You assume full responsibility for the communications with any Provider you contact through the Provider Directory. WebMD shall in no event be liable to you or to anyone for any decision made or action taken by you in the reliance on information provided in the Provider Directory.

The use of WebMD Provider Directory by any entity or individual to verify the credentials of Providers is prohibited. The database of Provider information which drives WebMD Provider Directory does not contain sufficient information with which to verify Provider credentials under the standards of the Joint Commission on Accreditation of Healthcare Organizations (JCAHO), National Committee for Quality Assurance (NCQA) of the Utilization Review Accreditation Committee (URAC).

By using the WebMD Provider Directory, you agree to these Terms and Conditions.