Patient Comments: Liver Blood Tests - Test

What were the results of your liver blood test?

Comment from: cgremill, 55-64 Female (Caregiver) Published: June 04

My AST SGOT result was 10, the range the laboratory said, should be between 15 and 41. There"s where it says flags, I have an L there, but I was not notified anything by my doctor.

Was this comment helpful?Yes
Comment from: zahid, 35-44 Male (Patient) Published: May 09

My AST (SGOT) is 94 and ALT (SGPT) is 162.

Was this comment helpful?Yes
Comment from: hawker, 45-54 Female (Patient) Published: January 09

The liver blood test results were alkaline phosphatase of 135, ALT of 35 (I think). These numbers are up from my last check. I am a breast cancer survivor, 4.5 years cancer free, chemotherapy treated. I am obese. I drink little to no alcohol.

Was this comment helpful?Yes
Comment from: 35-44 Female (Patient) Published: November 06

My AST is 231, ALT is 203, Gamma GT is 201, alkaline phosphatase is 196 and total bilirubin is 8. It was July of this year when I found out my liver enzymes were elevated, the numbers were 250 all four. I don't drink and I don't smoke. I'm on very low dose Synthroid medication. It has nothing to do with fatty liver or any of the hepatitis type.

Was this comment helpful?Yes
Comment from: chriss, 55-64 Male (Patient) Published: October 31

I was admitted to hospital 4 months ago with acute liver failure. At first the clinicians thought it was gall stones but after ultrasound, CT, MRI and liver biopsy they thought it was caused by drug induced hepatitis caused by a tablet I was on for 'restless leg syndrome'. After 6 weeks it transpired that I had contracted Hepatitis E by eating either prawns or pork sausages. My ALT levels were 1650 when I first went into hospital, however they have now dropped to 190. ALT is reducing by 30 a week so I'm looking forward to my first drink before Christmas. I am now fit and well (a stone lighter). I haven't had any specific treatment, just been alcohol free and maintained a good diet. It's amazing how the liver repairs itself.

Was this comment helpful?Yes
Comment from: ttsmom2001, 55-64 Female (Patient) Published: April 14

I got my results of my liver blood test back yesterday, and the ALT was 64 and the AST was 40. The doctor said it could be caused by cholesterol drugs but it sure scares me.

Was this comment helpful?Yes
Comment from: Clover1954, 55-64 Female (Patient) Published: February 20

I am trying to wean myself from nortriptyline. Doctor feels this is what caused my AST 61 and ALT 126 counts in my liver blood test.

Was this comment helpful?Yes
Comment from: Darrell, 55-64 Male (Patient) Published: March 31

My AST level was 112U/L and my ALT level was 51U/L.

Was this comment helpful?Yes
Comment from: AST, 55-64 Female (Patient) Published: February 20

My liver blood test result is AST at 38.

Was this comment helpful?Yes

Patient Comments

Viewers share their comments

Liver Blood Tests - Diagnosis Question: Please describe how Liver Blood Tests has helped in your diagnosis.
Liver Blood Tests - Why Were You Tested? Question: Do you know why your doctor ordered liver blood tests? Please share your experience.

Patient Comments are not a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment. Never delay or disregard seeking professional medical advice from your physician or other qualified health provider because of something you have read on MedicineNet. The opinions expressed in the comments section are of the author and the author alone. MedicineNet does not endorse any specific product, service or treatment.

Alert If you think you have a medical emergency, call your doctor or 911 immediately.


Report Problems to the Food and Drug Administration

You are encouraged to report negative side effects of prescription drugs to the FDA. Visit the FDA MedWatch website or call 1-800-FDA-1088.


STAY INFORMED

Get the Latest health and medical information delivered direct to your inbox!