Kidney Failure Center - Grand Junction, CO

Grand Junction Nephrologist Doctors for Kidney Failure

Type of Physician: Nephrologist

What is a Nephrologist?

A subspecialty certification by the Board of Internal Medicine. Practitioners treat disorders of the kidney, high blood pressure, fluid and mineral imbalance, dialysis of body wastes when the kidneys do not function, and consultation with surgeons about kidney transplantation.

Specialty: Nephrology

Common Name: Kidney Doctor

Nephrologist Doctors in Grand Junction *

St Mary's Nephrology
Yisfalem W Alamdew
710 Wellington Ave Ste 20
Grand Junction, CO 81501
(970) 244-7106

St Mary's Nephrology
Matthew P Cyphers
710 Wellington Ave Ste 20
Grand Junction, CO 81501
(970) 244-7106

St Mary's Nephrology
Gregory Freshwater
710 Wellington Ave Ste 20
Grand Junction, CO 81501
(970) 244-7106

St Mary's Nephrology
Barry J Sobel
710 Wellington Ave Ste 20
Grand Junction, CO 81501
(970) 244-7106

Grand Mesa Nephrology
Mary R Davenport
2748 Crossroads Blvd
Grand Junction, CO 81506
(970) 255-0919

Grand Mesa Nephrology
Joseph S Harawi
2748 Crossroads Blvd
Grand Junction, CO 81506
(970) 255-0919

Paula M Trautner MD
Paula M Trautner
700 E Main St
Montrose, CO 81401
(970) 249-6116

Grand Junction, Colorado

Kidney Failure

Kidney failure facts

  • Kidneys are the organs that help filter waste products from the blood. They are also involved in regulating blood pressure, electrolyte balance, and red blood cell production in the body.
  • Sym...

Emergency Contact for Grand Junction

  • In case of Emergency, call 911

Nearby Grand Junction Hospitals *

Community Hospital
2021 N 12th St
Grand Junction, CO 81501
(970)242-0920

Grand Junction VA Medical Ctr
2121 North Ave
Grand Junction, CO 81501
(970)242-0731

St Mary's Hospital
2635 N 7th St
Grand Junction, CO 81501
(970)244-2273

Family Health West
228 N Cherry St
Fruita, CO 81521
(970)858-9871

Family Health West Hospital
300 W Ottley Ave
Fruita, CO 81521
(970)858-9871

*Provider Directory Terms of Use:

The WebMD 'Provider Directory' is provided by WebMD for use by the general public as a quick reference of information about Providers. The Provider Directory is not intended as a tool for verifying the credentials, qualifications, or abilities of any Provider contained therein. Inclusion in the Provider Directory does not imply recommendation or endorsement nor does omission in the Provider Directory imply WebMD disapproval.

You are prohibited from using, downloading, republishing, selling, duplicating, or "scraping" for commercial or any other purpose whatsoever, the Provider Directory or any of the data listings or other information contained therein, in whole or in part, in any medium whatsoever.

The Provider Directory is provided on an "AS-IS" basis. WebMD disclaims all warranties, either express or implied, including but not limited to the implied warranties of merchantability and fitness for particular purpose. Without limiting the foregoing, WebMD does not warrant or represent that the Provider Directory or any part thereof is accurate or complete. You assume full responsibility for the communications with any Provider you contact through the Provider Directory. WebMD shall in no event be liable to you or to anyone for any decision made or action taken by you in the reliance on information provided in the Provider Directory.

The use of WebMD Provider Directory by any entity or individual to verify the credentials of Providers is prohibited. The database of Provider information which drives WebMD Provider Directory does not contain sufficient information with which to verify Provider credentials under the standards of the Joint Commission on Accreditation of Healthcare Organizations (JCAHO), National Committee for Quality Assurance (NCQA) of the Utilization Review Accreditation Committee (URAC).

By using the WebMD Provider Directory, you agree to these Terms and Conditions.