Insulin Resistance Center - Rapid City, SD

Rapid City Endocrinologist Doctors for Insulin Resistance

Type of Physician: Endocrinologist

What is a Endocrinologist?

A subspecialty certification by the Board of Internal Medicine. Practitioners treat disorders of the internal (endocrine) glands such as the thyroid and adrenal glands. Endocrinology also deals with disorders such as diabetes, metabolic and nutritional disorders, pituitary diseases, and menstrual and sexual problems.

Specialty: Endocrinology, Diabetes & Metabolism

Common Name:

Endocrinologist Doctors in Rapid City *

Regional Medical Clinic
Sonalika Khachikian
640 Flormann St
Rapid City, SD 57701
(605) 718-3100

Regional Medical Clinic
John Palmer
640 Flormann St
Rapid City, SD 57701
(605) 718-3100

Regional Medical Clinic
Thomas B Repas
640 Flormann St
Rapid City, SD 57701
(605) 718-3100

Family Medicine Residency Clin
Stephen N Haas
502 E Monroe St
Rapid City, SD 57701
(605) 719-4060

Rapid City, South Dakota

Insulin Resistance

Insulin resistance facts

  • Insulin resistance is a condition in which the cells of the body become resistant to the hormone insulin.
  • Insulin resistance may be part of the metabolic syndrome, and it has been associa...

Emergency Contact for Rapid City

  • In case of Emergency, call 911

Nearby Rapid City Hospitals *

Regional Behavioral Health Ctr
915 Mountain View Rd
Rapid City, SD 57702
(605)719-7300

Rapid City Regional Hospital
353 Fairmont Blvd
Rapid City, SD 57701
(605)719-1000

Regional Rehabilitation Inst
2908 5th St
Rapid City, SD 57701
(605)719-1100

Rapid City Indian Hospital
3200 Canyon Lake Dr
Rapid City, SD 57702
(605)355-2500

Black Hills Surgical Hospital
216 Anamaria Dr
Rapid City, SD 57701
(605)721-4700

VA Black Hills Healthcare Sys
113 Comanche Rd
Fort Meade, SD 57741
(605)347-2511

Sturgis Regional Hospital
949 Harmon St
Sturgis, SD 57785
(605)720-2400

Custer Regional Hospital
1039 Montgomery St
Custer, SD 57730
(605)673-2229

Lead-Deadwood Regional Hospital
61 Charles St
Deadwood, SD 57732
(605)578-2313

*Provider Directory Terms of Use:

The WebMD 'Provider Directory' is provided by WebMD for use by the general public as a quick reference of information about Providers. The Provider Directory is not intended as a tool for verifying the credentials, qualifications, or abilities of any Provider contained therein. Inclusion in the Provider Directory does not imply recommendation or endorsement nor does omission in the Provider Directory imply WebMD disapproval.

You are prohibited from using, downloading, republishing, selling, duplicating, or "scraping" for commercial or any other purpose whatsoever, the Provider Directory or any of the data listings or other information contained therein, in whole or in part, in any medium whatsoever.

The Provider Directory is provided on an "AS-IS" basis. WebMD disclaims all warranties, either express or implied, including but not limited to the implied warranties of merchantability and fitness for particular purpose. Without limiting the foregoing, WebMD does not warrant or represent that the Provider Directory or any part thereof is accurate or complete. You assume full responsibility for the communications with any Provider you contact through the Provider Directory. WebMD shall in no event be liable to you or to anyone for any decision made or action taken by you in the reliance on information provided in the Provider Directory.

The use of WebMD Provider Directory by any entity or individual to verify the credentials of Providers is prohibited. The database of Provider information which drives WebMD Provider Directory does not contain sufficient information with which to verify Provider credentials under the standards of the Joint Commission on Accreditation of Healthcare Organizations (JCAHO), National Committee for Quality Assurance (NCQA) of the Utilization Review Accreditation Committee (URAC).

By using the WebMD Provider Directory, you agree to these Terms and Conditions.