Hyssop

What other names is Hyssop known by?

Herbe de Joseph, Herbe Sacrée, Herbe Sainte, Hiope, Hisopo, Hissopo, Hyssopus officinalis, Hysope, Hysope Officinale, Jufa, Rabo De Gato, Ysop.

What is Hyssop?

Hyssop is a plant. The parts that grow above ground are used to make medicine.

Hyssop is used for digestive and intestinal problems including liver and gallbladder conditions, intestinal pain, intestinal gas, colic, and loss of appetite. It is also used for respiratory problems including coughs, the common cold, respiratory infections, sore throat, and asthma.

Other uses include urinary tract infection (UTI), poor circulation, HIV/AIDS, and menstrual cramps.

Some people use hyssop as a gargle; in baths to cause sweating; and on the skin for treating skin irritations, burns, bruises, and frostbite.

In foods, hyssop oil and extract are used as a flavoring.

In manufacturing, hyssop oil is used as a fragrance in soaps and cosmetics.

Insufficient Evidence to Rate Effectiveness for...

More evidence is needed to rate the effectiveness of hyssop for these uses.

Natural Medicines Comprehensive Database rates effectiveness based on scientific evidence according to the following scale: Effective, Likely Effective, Possibly Effective, Possibly Ineffective, Likely Ineffective, and Insufficient Evidence to Rate (detailed description of each of the ratings).


Therapeutic Research Faculty copyright

Report Problems to the Food and Drug Administration

You are encouraged to report negative side effects of prescription drugs to the FDA. Visit the FDA MedWatch website or call 1-800-FDA-1088.

Health Solutions From Our Sponsors