Patient Comments: Hypothyroidism - Treatments

What has been the treatment for your hypothyroidism?

Comment from: puzgrl, 55-64 Female (Patient) Published: May 19

I was 54 when I was told I had hypothyroidism. I knew something was up when my hair started to fall out. I was started on 25 mcg of Synthroid and it's been raised a couple of times. I am now just starting to take 100 mcg daily. Let's hope this works.

Was this comment helpful?Yes
Comment from: nhlover54, 55-64 Female (Patient) Published: February 28

I was on Synthroid for several years when first diagnosed with hypothyroidism with good results. Then I started feeling poorly again. I asked my doctor to change my prescription to Armour thyroid but he wouldn"t do it, stating "you TSH and direct T-4 are normal, so there is no need for intervention". I lived miserably like this for about 6 months, then asked my physician assistant I was seeing (in the same office, mind you) and he was very helpful and agreed to let me try the Armour thyroid. In a month"s time, I was feeling great and back to normal. That was 6 years ago. About 3 months ago my symptoms returned. I had moved last year and so I asked my new doctor if he would bump my dose up. He said "no, your TSH and direct T-4 are normal". After feeling badly these past 3 months, I switched doctors and have seen a nurse practitioner who agreed to bump up dose and to test my TSH, free T-3 and free T-4 (which you need to have checked, sometimes your body cannot convert the T-4 to T-3 so you aren"t getting any of the benefits of the medications). I feel great now, back to normal!

Was this comment helpful?Yes
Comment from: alison2345, 25-34 Female (Patient) Published: August 15

I was diagnosed with hypothyroidism in March 2010 after going to my GP with symptoms of tiredness, hair loss, weight gain. My TSH came back as 14.98 so I was started on Levothyroxine at 25 mcg. I am currently on 125 mcg and I no longer feel as tired, my weight is going down. I am just glad I got diagnosed and am on this medication. I don't know what I would do without this medication.

Was this comment helpful?Yes
Comment from: Jaye, 45-54 Female (Patient) Published: March 21

After being diagnosed as having sub-clinical hypothyroidism for years, my endocrinologist (I"m also a type 1 diabetic) put me on Synthroid several months ago. The Synthroid had a devastating effect on my blood sugar - I could not bring down my glucose levels. I eventually had to stop taking the Synthroid - my blood sugar gradually returned to normal. Scary stuff!

Was this comment helpful?Yes
Comment from: nolacs22, 55-64 Female (Patient) Published: February 20

I have been on levothyroxine 50mcg for 10 days, and I am feeling worse and worse every day! I"m wondering if this medication is helping my hypothyroidism at all, because I am feeling worse then before I started this medication.

Was this comment helpful?Yes
Comment from: She, 45-54 Female (Patient) Published: April 01

I have had hypothyroidism for about 19 years and been on levothyroxine.

Was this comment helpful?Yes
Comment from: lalitha, 45-54 Female (Patient) Published: February 14

I recently started putting on weight and I thought it's because of menopause. Then I used feel lethargic and exhausted; used to sleep for hours together. I then consulted a medical doctor. I have been diagnosed with hypothyroidism, TSH levels are 9.1. I'm on medication Thyronorm 100mcg for the past 6 months, no change in my weight. I still feel lethargic and oversleep.

Was this comment helpful?Yes
Comment from: lm, 45-54 Female (Patient) Published: November 18

I am 51. I was treated in 2006 for hypothyroidism. I took the iodine treatment and was fine, my hair just started falling out but I'm never tired. My thyroid still works with 25ml. Sometimes I can't breathe, like a panic attack. I did gain weight but it helped me a lot, I still can't keep warm and then I'm never hungry but most of the time I feel great!

Was this comment helpful?Yes

Patient Comments

Viewers share their comments

Hypothyroidism - Symptoms Question: For hypothyroidism, what were the symptoms and signs you experienced?
Hypothyroidism - Diet Question: How does your diet affect your hypothyroidism?
Hypothyroidism - Personal Experience Question: Did you suspect you might have hypothyroidism? Please share your story.
Hypothyroidism - Diagnosis Question: What tests and exams led to a diagnosis of hypothyroidism?
Hypothyroidism - Causes Question: If known, what is the cause of hypothyroidism in you or a relative?

Patient Comments are not a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment. Never delay or disregard seeking professional medical advice from your physician or other qualified health provider because of something you have read on MedicineNet. The opinions expressed in the comments section are of the author and the author alone. MedicineNet does not endorse any specific product, service or treatment.

Alert If you think you have a medical emergency, call your doctor or 911 immediately.


Report Problems to the Food and Drug Administration

You are encouraged to report negative side effects of prescription drugs to the FDA. Visit the FDA MedWatch website or call 1-800-FDA-1088.


STAY INFORMED

Get the Latest health and medical information delivered direct to your inbox!