Patient Comments: Hemoglobin A1c Test - Results

Question:What were the results of your hemoglobin A1c test?

Comment from: sallreav, 65-74 Female (Patient) Published: April 17

The results of my hemoglobin A1c test was 6.0. I had not fasted and the blood was taken at 4 pm.

Comment from: mary, 3-6 Female (Caregiver) Published: February 16

At my annual health screening my hemoglobin A1c was 5.7.

Comment from: 35-44 Female (Patient) Published: November 07

My endocrinologist did my A1C in his office when I went to see him about my Thyroid medication. The number was 5.9. He said this is border line and that I need to keep an eye on it. I told him if he could get my TSH levels right, I would then focus on the A1C. My mother has Diabetes. I am 39 years old female, 5 foot 9 inches and gaining weight because I'm Hypothyroidic after surgery to remove my thyroid. I weigh 262 right now and have gained about 12 pounds in the last month or so.

Comment from: jrebel, Published: September 21

I was driving and suddenly felt severe pain under my right arm and when I felt I found a large lump that was very sore and it is extending pain into the right side of my neck. I had one removed from my left arm pit a few years ago.

Comment from: Vietta, 45-54 (Patient) Published: July 09

The results of my hemoglobin A1c test is 6.0 (4.8-5.6 percent), high.

Comment from: fel, 65-74 Male (Patient) Published: April 24

My hemoglobin A1c is 5.8 and estimated average glucose is 120.

Comment from: Lisa, 45-54 (Patient) Published: July 18

My doctor did a cortisol test and a hemoglobin A1C, and it came back 6.1, but it was not fasting that affects the level. I had eggs and sausage and a small piece of breakfast bread 2 hours before. I told the lab people they said it didn't matter.

Comment from: ellah, 55-64 Female (Patient) Published: May 21

My hemoglobin A1c result is 6.1%.

Comment from: Ashlee, 45-54 Female (Caregiver) Published: May 07

I am 53 years old. My A1c is 5.9 and fasting glucose serum is 89. My father was diabetic and my mother is borderline like me.

Comment from: sujoh, 55-64 Female (Patient) Published: December 13

The result was 5.7 after 3 months of low-carb diet and losing 20 lbs. Initial FBS (fasting blood sugar) was 118.

Comment from: golan, 55-64 Female (Patient) Published: December 05

I received my blood test and the results are as follows: HbA1C 6.2 Glucose 92.

Comment from: Battleaxe, 35-44 Female (Patient) Published: December 05

My HbA1C Went from 7.6 to 6.8.

Comment from: 25-34 Female (Caregiver) Published: December 05

My HbA1c result is 6.6% and mean plasma glucose level is 157.66.

Comment from: Fat Dad, 65-74 Male (Patient) Published: July 02

There seems to be some inconsistency in the use of Metform, HgB A1c, and daily BG. I was put on Metformin last fall as my HgB A1c was 8.2 and I weighed 215 pounds. By April I was down to 175 and HgB A1c of 6.2 Not on medication anymore. So why and I reading about people here who are being put on Metformin with 5.9 HgB A1c and normal daily BG? One of my diabetic friends has an odd situation: HgB A1c is 5.9 and daily BG is an average 135 - 140. How is it possible to have a low HgB A1c with a somewhat high daily BG? I am both a patient and a caregiver.



Patient Comments are not a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment. Never delay or disregard seeking professional medical advice from your physician or other qualified health provider because of something you have read on MedicineNet. The opinions expressed in the comments section are of the author and the author alone. MedicineNet does not endorse any specific product, service or treatment.

Alert If you think you have a medical emergency, call your doctor or 911 immediately.


Report Problems to the Food and Drug Administration

You are encouraged to report negative side effects of prescription drugs to the FDA. Visit the FDA MedWatch website or call 1-800-FDA-1088.


Health Solutions From Our Sponsors