Dwarf Pine Needle

What other names is Dwarf Pine Needle known by?

Aiguille de Pin Nain, Pin de Montagne, Pin des Montagnes, Pin Nain des Montagnes, Pin Mugo, Pino de Montaña, Pino Moro, Pinus montana, Pinus mugo, Pinus mugo var. pumilio, Pinus pumilio.

What is Dwarf Pine Needle?

Dwarf pine is a tree. Oil from the needles and twigs is used to make medicine. Don't confuse dwarf pine oil with fir needle oil or scotch pine needle oil.

People take dwarf pine needle oil to help clear mucus from the lungs.

Dwarf pine needle is sometimes added to ointments and applied directly to the skin to prevent skin infections.

In foods and beverages, dwarf pine needle is used as a flavoring agent.

In other manufacturing processes, dwarf pine needle is used as a flavoring and fragrance in cough and cold medicines, vaporizer fluids, nasal decongestants, and ointments used to relieve pain. Dwarf pine needle oil is also used as a fragrance in soaps and cosmetics.

Insufficient Evidence to Rate Effectiveness for...

  • Clearing mucus from the lungs.
  • Preventing skin infections, when applied to the skin.
  • Other conditions.
More evidence is needed to rate the effectiveness of dwarf pine needle for these uses.

Natural Medicines Comprehensive Database rates effectiveness based on scientific evidence according to the following scale: Effective, Likely Effective, Possibly Effective, Possibly Ineffective, Likely Ineffective, and Insufficient Evidence to Rate (detailed description of each of the ratings).


Therapeutic Research Faculty copyright

Report Problems to the Food and Drug Administration

You are encouraged to report negative side effects of prescription drugs to the FDA. Visit the FDA MedWatch website or call 1-800-FDA-1088.


Health Solutions From Our Sponsors