Patient Comments: Creatinine Blood Test - Normal Levels

Were your creatinine blood test results higher than normal levels? If so, what was the diagnosis and what action was taken to lower the creatinine levels?

Comment from: Paulsgal916, 45-54 Female (Patient) Published: February 17

I just got my blood results back from my 3 month blood work. My creatinine number was a 1.13.

Was this comment helpful?Yes
Comment from: 45-54 Female (Patient) Published: February 11

My doctor has ordered basic metabolic panel on me twice. Both times my creatinine levels came back high.

Was this comment helpful?Yes
Comment from: Creatinine Blood Tes, 45-54 Male (Patient) Published: October 27

Since last three months my creatinine increased gradually. Now I have 1.6 ml. As per medical lab, maximum for normal is 1.5 ml.

Was this comment helpful?Yes
Comment from: dikky, 65-74 Female (Patient) Published: October 15

I had suffered from tuberculosis 2 years back and I had taken medicine in the 1st stage and it was cured. Recently I checked with x-ray, and doctor told one mark is there.

Was this comment helpful?Yes
Comment from: gg, 55-64 Female (Patient) Published: September 02

My creatinine level was 21.3 ratio and 3.7 g/dl.

Was this comment helpful?Yes
Comment from: Alicia, 75 or over Female (Patient) Published: May 01

I found a lump in my right breast about a month ago, and I am due in for my ultrasound tomorrow. I have just found out my granddad and his sister both had lumpectomies. I am starting to panic now about breast cancer with what I have just found out. I haven't mentioned the lumpectomy to the doctor yet as I have just found out.

Was this comment helpful?Yes
Comment from: angela, 55-64 Female (Patient) Published: February 24

I have recently been diagnosed with CKD GFR37 and creatinine level 125.

Was this comment helpful?Yes
Comment from: german, 55-64 Male (Patient) Published: February 18

My creatinine test result is 1.23 and BUN is 26. I wonder if this can be lowered by medicine, exercise and reducing A1c. I have type 2 diabetes.

Was this comment helpful?Yes
Comment from: Mintoy, 65-74 Female (Patient) Published: December 18

I'm a cancer patient and need an MRI with contrast before a needed brain scan is performed. My creatinine levels were high during a prescreening blood test. Not sure what to do as this time.

Was this comment helpful?Yes
Comment from: kidney stone, 45-54 Male (Patient) Published: September 25

I went to the emergency room (ER) with a kidney stone and a few tests were done. My creatinine level was about 1.48 which is high, I didn't even know what that was. I've been doing some research, I'm going to see a doctor and to find out if it was due to the kidney stone.

Was this comment helpful?Yes

Patient Comments

Viewers share their comments

Creatinine Blood Test - Results Question: Why did your healthcare professional want to check your creatinine levels?
Creatinine Blood Level - Experience Question: Please describe your experience with high or low creatinine blood levels.
Creatinine Blood Test - Symptoms Question: What symptoms did you experience with elevated blood creatinine levels?

Patient Comments are not a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment. Never delay or disregard seeking professional medical advice from your physician or other qualified health provider because of something you have read on MedicineNet. The opinions expressed in the comments section are of the author and the author alone. MedicineNet does not endorse any specific product, service or treatment.

Alert If you think you have a medical emergency, call your doctor or 911 immediately.


Report Problems to the Food and Drug Administration

You are encouraged to report negative side effects of prescription drugs to the FDA. Visit the FDA MedWatch website or call 1-800-FDA-1088.


Health Solutions From Our Sponsors