Chronic Pain Center - Jacksonville, NC

Jacksonville Pain Management Physician Doctors for Chronic Pain

Type of Physician: Pain Management Physician

What is a Pain Management Physician?

An interdisciplinary subspecialty certification by the Boards of Anesthesiology, Psychiatry & Neurology, and Physical Medicine & Rehabilitation; practitioners provide a high level of care either as a primary physician or consultant for patients experiencing problems with acute or chronic pain in both inpatient and outpatient settings, and coordinate a multidisciplinary approach toward pain management.

Specialty: Pain Management

Common Name:

Pain Management Physician Doctors in Jacksonville *

Crystal Coast Pain Management
Kirk E Harum
2111 Neuse Blvd
STE J
New Bern, NC 28560
(252) 636-0300

Crystal Coast Pain Management
Angelo A Tellis
2111 Neuse Blvd
STE J
New Bern, NC 28560
(252) 636-0300

Atlantic Orthopedics PA
Francis S Pecoraro
507 E Fremont St
Burgaw, NC 28425
(910) 763-2361

Wilmington Orthopaedic Group PA
Patrick Boylan
2716 Ashton Dr
Wilmington, NC 28412
(910) 763-7344

Family Medicine & Rehab Ctr
Maqsood Ahmed
2902 Central Heights Rd
STE A-C
Goldsboro, NC 27534
(919) 751-5900

Pain Management Center Rehab Section
Ann C Nunez
2010 W Arlington Blvd
Greenville, NC 27834
(252) 847-0617

Rudolph J Maier MD
Rudolph J Maier
201 W Ash St
STE 1
Goldsboro, NC 27530
(919) 734-2428

Carolina Regional Orthopaedics Inc
Divya J Patel
2906 N Main St
Tarboro, NC 27886
(252) 823-7212

Jacksonville, North Carolina

Chronic Pain

Chronic pain facts*

*Chronic pain facts by John P. Cunha, DO, FACOE

  • Pain is an unpleasant sensory and emotional experience.
  • Acute pain results from disease, inflammation, or injury to tissues and comes on sudde...

Emergency Contact for Jacksonville

  • In case of Emergency, call 911

Nearby Jacksonville Hospitals *

Onslow Memorial Hospital
317 Western Blvd
Jacksonville, NC 28546
(910)577-2345

Brynn Marr Hospital
192 Village Dr
Jacksonville, NC 28546
(910)577-1400

Naval Hospital-Camp Lejeune
100 Brewster Blvd
Camp Lejeune, NC 28547
(910)450-4300

Pender Memorial Hospital
507 E Fremont St
Burgaw, NC 28425
(910)259-5451

Carolinaeast Medical Center
2000 Neuse Blvd
New Bern, NC 28560
(252)633-8111

Vidant Duplin General Hospital
401 N Main St
Kenansville, NC 28349
(910)296-0941

*Provider Directory Terms of Use:

The WebMD 'Provider Directory' is provided by WebMD for use by the general public as a quick reference of information about Providers. The Provider Directory is not intended as a tool for verifying the credentials, qualifications, or abilities of any Provider contained therein. Inclusion in the Provider Directory does not imply recommendation or endorsement nor does omission in the Provider Directory imply WebMD disapproval.

You are prohibited from using, downloading, republishing, selling, duplicating, or "scraping" for commercial or any other purpose whatsoever, the Provider Directory or any of the data listings or other information contained therein, in whole or in part, in any medium whatsoever.

The Provider Directory is provided on an "AS-IS" basis. WebMD disclaims all warranties, either express or implied, including but not limited to the implied warranties of merchantability and fitness for particular purpose. Without limiting the foregoing, WebMD does not warrant or represent that the Provider Directory or any part thereof is accurate or complete. You assume full responsibility for the communications with any Provider you contact through the Provider Directory. WebMD shall in no event be liable to you or to anyone for any decision made or action taken by you in the reliance on information provided in the Provider Directory.

The use of WebMD Provider Directory by any entity or individual to verify the credentials of Providers is prohibited. The database of Provider information which drives WebMD Provider Directory does not contain sufficient information with which to verify Provider credentials under the standards of the Joint Commission on Accreditation of Healthcare Organizations (JCAHO), National Committee for Quality Assurance (NCQA) of the Utilization Review Accreditation Committee (URAC).

By using the WebMD Provider Directory, you agree to these Terms and Conditions.