Celiac Disease (Gluten Enteropathy) Center - San Angelo, TX

  • Celiac Disease Pictures Slideshow
  • Celiac Disease Quiz
  • Gluten-Free Diet Pictures Slideshow
  • San Angelo Gastroenterologist Doctors for Celiac Disease (Gluten Enteropathy)

    Type of Physician: Gastroenterologist

    What is a Gastroenterologist? A subspecialty certification by the Board of Internal Medicine; practitioners focus on the stomach, intestines, colon, liver, and gallbladder (digestive organs). The gastroenterologist treats conditions such as abdominal pain, ulcers, diarrhea, cancer, and jaundice and they consult with surgeons when abdominal operations are indicated.

    Specialty: Gastroenterology

    Common Name: GI Doctor

    Gastroenterologist Doctors in San Angelo *
    results

    • 1

      Stephen W. Coates Jr
      Family Health Center Of Ozona
      4450 Sunset Dr
      San Angelo, TX 76901
      (325) 481-2197

      • 17 years experience
      • 2 office location(s)
    • 2

      Eugene W. Stokes
      Family Health Center Of Ozona
      4450 Sunset Dr
      San Angelo, TX 76901
      (325) 481-2197

      • 35 years experience
      • 2 office location(s)
    • 3

      Edward J. Artnak
      Family Health Center Of Ozona
      120 E Beauregard Ave
      San Angelo, TX 76903
      (325) 658-1511

      • 41 years experience
      • 1 office location(s)
    • 4

      Robert J. Danbert
      Community Medical Associates
      2142 Sunset Dr
      San Angelo, TX 76904
      (325) 245-4000

      • 22 years experience
      • 1 office location(s)
    • 5

      Laura R. Chancellor
      Family Health Center Of Ozona
      4450 Sunset Dr
      San Angelo, TX 76901
      (325) 481-2197

      • 2 office location(s)

    Don't see your city? Use the WebMD Physician Directory to expand your search.

    San Angelo, Texas

    Celiac Disease

    Celiac disease facts

    • In people with celiac disease, inflammation occurs in the small intestinal mucosa when it is exposed to gluten in the diet.
    • Celiac disease is thought to be an autoimmune disorder and may have a fa...

    Other Related Celiac Disease (Gluten Enteropathy) Articles

    Emergency Contact for San Angelo

    • In case of Emergency, call 911

    Nearby San Angelo Hospitals
    results

    • 1
      Shannon Medical Center
      120 E Harris Ave
      San Angelo, Texas 76903
      (325) 653-674
    • 2
      Baptist Retirement Community
      902 N Main St
      San Angelo, Texas 76903
      (325) 655-739
    • 3
      Shannon Behavioral Health
      2018 Pulliam St
      San Angelo, Texas 76905
      (325) 659-730
    • 4
      San Angelo Community Med Ctr
      3501 Knickerbocker Rd
      San Angelo, Texas 76904
      (325) 949-951
    • 5
      River Crest Hospital
      1636 Hunters Glen Rd
      San Angelo, Texas 76901
      (325) 949-572
    • 6
      Ballinger Memorial Hospital
      608 Avenue B
      San Angelo, Texas 76821
      (325) 365-253

    * Provider Directory Terms of Use:

    The WebMD 'Provider Directory' is provided by WebMD for use by the general public as a quick reference of information about Providers. The Provider Directory is not intended as a tool for verifying the credentials, qualifications, or abilities of any Provider contained therein. Inclusion in the Provider Directory does not imply recommendation or endorsement nor does omission in the Provider Directory imply WebMD disapproval.

    You are prohibited from using, downloading, republishing, selling, duplicating, or "scraping" for commercial or any other purpose whatsoever, the Provider Directory or any of the data listings or other information contained therein, in whole or in part, in any medium whatsoever.

    The Provider Directory is provided on an "AS-IS" basis. WebMD disclaims all warranties, either express or implied, including but not limited to the implied warranties of merchantability and fitness for particular purpose. Without limiting the foregoing, WebMD does not warrant or represent that the Provider Directory or any part thereof is accurate or complete. You assume full responsibility for the communications with any Provider you contact through the Provider Directory. WebMD shall in no event be liable to you or to anyone for any decision made or action taken by you in the reliance on information provided in the Provider Directory.

    The use of WebMD Provider Directory by any entity or individual to verify the credentials of Providers is prohibited. The database of Provider information which drives WebMD Provider Directory does not contain sufficient information with which to verify Provider credentials under the standards of the Joint Commission on Accreditation of Healthcare Organizations (JCAHO), National Committee for Quality Assurance (NCQA) of the Utilization Review Accreditation Committee (URAC).

    By using the WebMD Provider Directory, you agree to these Terms and Conditions.