Bipolar Disorder Center - San Angelo, TX

San Angelo Psychiatrist Doctors for Bipolar Disorder

Type of Physician: Psychiatrist

What is a Psychiatrist? A certification by the Board of Psychiatry & Neurology; practitioners are skilled in the prevention, diagnosis and treatment of mental, addictive and emotional disorders. He or she is trained to understand the biological, psychological and social components of illness and is qualified to order diagnostic laboratory tests and to prescribe medications, as well as to evaluate and treat psychological and interpersonal problems. The psychiatrist is also prepared to intervene with individuals and families who are coping with stress, crises, and other problems in living.

Specialty: Psychiatry

Common Name:

Psychiatrist Doctors in San Angelo *
results

  • 2

    Raymond C. Mays
    River Crest Hospital Psychiatry
    1636 Hunters Glen Rd
    San Angelo, TX 76901
    (325) 949-5722

    • 28 years experience
    • 1 office location(s)
  • 3

    Nyssah D. Perrine
    Family Youth & Guidance Center
    424 S Oakes St
    San Angelo, TX 76903
    (325) 658-7750

    • 1 office location(s)
  • 4

    Lindy K. Bankes
    Mental Health Mental Retardation Services For Concho Valley
    244 N Magdalen St Bldg 250
    San Angelo, TX 76903
    (325) 658-7750

    • 3 office location(s)
  • 5

    Cindy M. Slimak
    Cindy M Slimak NP
    3406 Knickerbocker Rd
    San Angelo, TX 76904
    (607) 725-2389

    • 1 office location(s)
  • 6

    Carlos Escobar
    Mental Health Mental Retardation Services For Concho Valley
    244 N Magdalen St Bldg 250
    San Angelo, TX 76903
    (325) 658-7750

    • 1 office location(s)
  • 7

    Jimmy R. Mercer
    Mental Health Mental Retardation Services For Concho Valley
    244 N Magdalen St Bldg 250
    San Angelo, TX 76903
    (325) 658-7750

    • 1 office location(s)
  • 8

    Sherry D. Crowder
    Mental Health Mental Retardation Services For Concho Valley
    244 N Magdalen St Bldg 250
    San Angelo, TX 76903
    (325) 658-7750

    • 1 office location(s)
  • 9

    Charlotte L. Lindsey
    Mental Health Mental Retardation Services For Concho Valley
    244 N Magdalen St Bldg 250
    San Angelo, TX 76903
    (325) 658-7750

    • 1 office location(s)
  • 10

    John H. Snuggs
    John H Snuggs MD
    3115 Loop 306 Ste 100A
    San Angelo, TX 76904
    (325) 224-4900

    • 1 office location(s)
  • 11

    William Bassell
    River Crest Hospital Psychiatry
    1636 Hunters Glen Rd
    San Angelo, TX 76901
    (325) 949-5722

    • 1 office location(s)
  • 12

    Analisse Arce
    River Crest Hospital Psychiatry
    1636 Hunters Glen Rd
    San Angelo, TX 76901
    (325) 949-5722

    • 1 office location(s)

Don't see your city? Use the WebMD Physician Directory to expand your search.

Bipolar Disorder

Bipolar disorder facts

  • Bipolar disorder, also commonly called manic depression, is characterized by mood swings and repeated episodes of depression with at least one episode of mania.
  • Bipolar disorder afflicts up t...

Other Related Bipolar Disorder Articles

Emergency Contact for San Angelo

  • In case of Emergency, call 911

Nearby San Angelo Hospitals
results

  • 1
    Shannon Medical Center
    120 E Harris Ave
    San Angelo, Texas 76903
    (325) 653-674
  • 2
    Baptist Retirement Community
    902 N Main St
    San Angelo, Texas 76903
    (325) 655-739
  • 3
    Shannon Behavioral Health
    2018 Pulliam St
    San Angelo, Texas 76905
    (325) 659-730
  • 4
    San Angelo Community Med Ctr
    3501 Knickerbocker Rd
    San Angelo, Texas 76904
    (325) 949-951
  • 5
    River Crest Hospital
    1636 Hunters Glen Rd
    San Angelo, Texas 76901
    (325) 949-572
  • 6
    Ballinger Memorial Hospital
    608 Avenue B
    San Angelo, Texas 76821
    (325) 365-253

* Provider Directory Terms of Use:

The WebMD 'Provider Directory' is provided by WebMD for use by the general public as a quick reference of information about Providers. The Provider Directory is not intended as a tool for verifying the credentials, qualifications, or abilities of any Provider contained therein. Inclusion in the Provider Directory does not imply recommendation or endorsement nor does omission in the Provider Directory imply WebMD disapproval.

You are prohibited from using, downloading, republishing, selling, duplicating, or "scraping" for commercial or any other purpose whatsoever, the Provider Directory or any of the data listings or other information contained therein, in whole or in part, in any medium whatsoever.

The Provider Directory is provided on an "AS-IS" basis. WebMD disclaims all warranties, either express or implied, including but not limited to the implied warranties of merchantability and fitness for particular purpose. Without limiting the foregoing, WebMD does not warrant or represent that the Provider Directory or any part thereof is accurate or complete. You assume full responsibility for the communications with any Provider you contact through the Provider Directory. WebMD shall in no event be liable to you or to anyone for any decision made or action taken by you in the reliance on information provided in the Provider Directory.

The use of WebMD Provider Directory by any entity or individual to verify the credentials of Providers is prohibited. The database of Provider information which drives WebMD Provider Directory does not contain sufficient information with which to verify Provider credentials under the standards of the Joint Commission on Accreditation of Healthcare Organizations (JCAHO), National Committee for Quality Assurance (NCQA) of the Utilization Review Accreditation Committee (URAC).

By using the WebMD Provider Directory, you agree to these Terms and Conditions.