Binswanger's Disease Center - Wichita Falls, TX

Wichita Falls Neurologist Doctors for Binswanger's Disease

Type of Physician: Neurologist

What is a Neurologist?

A certification by the Board of Psychiatry and Neurology. Practitioners focus on the diagnosis and treatment of disease or impaired function of the brain, spinal cord, muscles, and nervous system, as well as the blood vessels that relate to these structures. The neurologist is often the primary doctor but also serves as a consultant to other doctors and may provide all levels of care, including the continuing care of outpatients and inpatients. The neurologist will often perform and interpret tests that relate to the nervous system or muscles.

Specialty: Neurology

Common Name:

Neurologist Doctors in Wichita Falls *

Neurology Center Of Wichita Fal
Stephen E Farmer
1600 7th St Ste B
Wichita Falls, TX 76301
(940) 723-7000

Neurology Center Of Wichita Fal
Jessica L Schultz
1600 7th St Ste B
Wichita Falls, TX 76301
(940) 723-7000

Diversified Management Services
Danny R Bartel
1722 9th St
Wichita Falls, TX 76301
(940) 322-1075

Diversified Management Services
Daalon B Echols
1722 9th St
Wichita Falls, TX 76301
(940) 322-1075

Diversified Management Services
Jamie Lim
1722 9th St
Wichita Falls, TX 76301
(940) 322-1075

Diversified Management Services
Eugene Pak
1722 9th St
Wichita Falls, TX 76301
(940) 322-1075

Clinics North Texas
Vinayak V Radkar
501 Midwestern Pkwy E
Wichita Falls, TX 76302
(940) 766-3551

Family Practice Associates
Donald H John
4206 Call Field Rd
Wichita Falls, TX 76308
(940) 397-5200

Advance Neurology
Muhammad Naeem
800 Medical Center Dr Ste D
Decatur, TX 76234
(940) 626-8634

Brazos Regional Neurology
Sheri A Hull
933 Hilltop Dr Ste 101
Weatherford, TX 76086
(817) 599-6387

Wichita Falls, Texas

Binswanger's Disease

What is Binswanger's Disease?

Binswanger's disease (BD), also called subcortical vascular dementia, is a type of dementia caused by widespread, microscopic areas of damage to the deep layers of white matter in the brain. The damage is ...

Emergency Contact for Wichita Falls

  • In case of Emergency, call 911

Nearby Wichita Falls Hospitals *

Red River Hospital
1505 8th St
Wichita Falls, TX 76301
(940)322-3171

Texas Specialty Hospital
1103 Grace St
Wichita Falls, TX 76301
(940)720-6633

United Regional Health Care
1600 11th St
Wichita Falls, TX 76301
(940)764-7000

Healthsouth Rehabilitation Hosp
3901 Armory Rd
Wichita Falls, TX 76302
(940)720-5700

North Texas State Hospital
6515 Kemp Blvd
Wichita Falls, TX 76308
(940)692-1220

Kell West Regional Hospital
5420 Kell Blvd
Wichita Falls, TX 76310
(940)692-5888

Clay County Memorial Hospital
310 W South St
Henrietta, TX 76365
(940)538-5621

Electra Memorial Hospital
1207 S Bailey St
Electra, TX 76360
(940)495-3981

Jefferson County Hospital
9170 US Highway 70
Waurika, OK 73573
(580)228-2344

*Provider Directory Terms of Use:

The WebMD 'Provider Directory' is provided by WebMD for use by the general public as a quick reference of information about Providers. The Provider Directory is not intended as a tool for verifying the credentials, qualifications, or abilities of any Provider contained therein. Inclusion in the Provider Directory does not imply recommendation or endorsement nor does omission in the Provider Directory imply WebMD disapproval.

You are prohibited from using, downloading, republishing, selling, duplicating, or "scraping" for commercial or any other purpose whatsoever, the Provider Directory or any of the data listings or other information contained therein, in whole or in part, in any medium whatsoever.

The Provider Directory is provided on an "AS-IS" basis. WebMD disclaims all warranties, either express or implied, including but not limited to the implied warranties of merchantability and fitness for particular purpose. Without limiting the foregoing, WebMD does not warrant or represent that the Provider Directory or any part thereof is accurate or complete. You assume full responsibility for the communications with any Provider you contact through the Provider Directory. WebMD shall in no event be liable to you or to anyone for any decision made or action taken by you in the reliance on information provided in the Provider Directory.

The use of WebMD Provider Directory by any entity or individual to verify the credentials of Providers is prohibited. The database of Provider information which drives WebMD Provider Directory does not contain sufficient information with which to verify Provider credentials under the standards of the Joint Commission on Accreditation of Healthcare Organizations (JCAHO), National Committee for Quality Assurance (NCQA) of the Utilization Review Accreditation Committee (URAC).

By using the WebMD Provider Directory, you agree to these Terms and Conditions.