Alzheimer's Disease Patient Caregiver Guide Center - Waterloo, IA

Waterloo Geriatrician Doctors for Alzheimer's Disease Patient Caregiver Guide

Type of Physician: Geriatrician

What is a Geriatrician?

A subspecialty certification by the Board of Internal Medicine. Practitioners are trained in the care of elderly adults. Their specific goals are maximizing cognitive (thinking) function, independence, and mobility while minimizing side effects of medications.

Specialty: Internal Medicine - Geriatrics

Common Name:

Geriatrician Doctors in Waterloo *

Evansdale Family Practice
Jean E Abdallah Abou J
3701 Lafayette Rd
Evansdale, IA 50707
(319) 274-7060

Sumner Medical Clinic
Mary P Rosman
104 W 2nd St
Sumner, IA 50674
(563) 578-3244

Mcfarland Clinic
Wendy Paca
2413 Edgington Ave
Eldora, IA 50627
(641) 939-7160

Amana Family Practice Clinic PC
Ronald W Dose
505 39th Ave
Amana, IA 52203
(319) 622-3231

Linn Community Care
Ronald Reider
1201 3rd Ave SE
Cedar Rapids, IA 52403
(319) 730-7300

Decorah Clinic
Kathy L Petersburg
901 Montgomery St
Decorah, IA 52101
(563) 382-9671

Family Care Center
Richard C Dobyns
200 Hawkins Dr
Iowa City, IA 52242
(319) 384-7222

University Of Iowa Mdcn Spec Cl
Paul L Mulhausen
200 Hawkins Dr Ste 400
Iowa City, IA 52242
(319) 356-8133

University Of Iowa Mdcn Spec Cl
Margo L Schilling
200 Hawkins Dr Ste 400
Iowa City, IA 52242
(319) 356-8133

University Of Iowa Healthcare S
Matthew L Lanternier
1130 S Scott Blvd
Iowa City, IA 52240
(319) 339-7472

Goshorn Psychiatry Services
Cindy Goshorn
410 E Robinson St Ste A2
Knoxville, IA 50138
(641) 205-3100

Mobile Medical Professionals
Cynthia R Christensen
1325 NE 31st St
Ankeny, IA 50021
(515) 279-1959

Mobile Medical Professionals
Ben A Collins
1325 NE 31st St
Ankeny, IA 50021
(515) 279-1959

Mobile Medical Professionals
Patricia Russell
1325 NE 31st St
Ankeny, IA 50021
(515) 279-1959

Waterloo, Iowa

Alzheimer's Disease Patient Caregiver Guide

Tips for Caregivers of a Person with Alzheimer's Disease

Caring for a person with Alzheimer's disease at home is a difficult task and can become overwhelming at times. Each day brings new challenges as the caregiv...

Emergency Contact for Waterloo

  • In case of Emergency, call 911

Nearby Waterloo Hospitals *

Kimball Ridge Center-Horizons
2101 Kimball Ave
Waterloo, IA 50702
(319)272-2873

Covenant Medical Center
3421 W 9th St
Waterloo, IA 50702
(319)272-8000

Allen Memorial Hospital
1825 Logan Ave
Waterloo, IA 50703
(319)235-3941

Sartori Memorial Hospital
515 College St
Cedar Falls, IA 50613
(319)268-3000

Waverly Health Center
312 9th St SW
Waverly, IA 50677
(319)352-4120

Mental Health Institute
2277 Iowa Ave
Independence, IA 50644
(319)334-2583

Grundy County Memorial Hospital
201 E J Ave
Grundy Center, IA 50638
(319)824-5421

Buchanan County Health Center
1600 1st St E
Independence, IA 50644
(319)334-6071

Mercy Hospital Of Franciscan
201 8th Ave SE
Oelwein, IA 50662
(319)283-6000

Community Memorial Hospital
909 W 1st St
Sumner, IA 50674
(563)578-3275

Virginia Gay Hospital
502 N 9th Ave
Vinton, IA 52349
(319)472-6200

*Provider Directory Terms of Use:

The WebMD 'Provider Directory' is provided by WebMD for use by the general public as a quick reference of information about Providers. The Provider Directory is not intended as a tool for verifying the credentials, qualifications, or abilities of any Provider contained therein. Inclusion in the Provider Directory does not imply recommendation or endorsement nor does omission in the Provider Directory imply WebMD disapproval.

You are prohibited from using, downloading, republishing, selling, duplicating, or "scraping" for commercial or any other purpose whatsoever, the Provider Directory or any of the data listings or other information contained therein, in whole or in part, in any medium whatsoever.

The Provider Directory is provided on an "AS-IS" basis. WebMD disclaims all warranties, either express or implied, including but not limited to the implied warranties of merchantability and fitness for particular purpose. Without limiting the foregoing, WebMD does not warrant or represent that the Provider Directory or any part thereof is accurate or complete. You assume full responsibility for the communications with any Provider you contact through the Provider Directory. WebMD shall in no event be liable to you or to anyone for any decision made or action taken by you in the reliance on information provided in the Provider Directory.

The use of WebMD Provider Directory by any entity or individual to verify the credentials of Providers is prohibited. The database of Provider information which drives WebMD Provider Directory does not contain sufficient information with which to verify Provider credentials under the standards of the Joint Commission on Accreditation of Healthcare Organizations (JCAHO), National Committee for Quality Assurance (NCQA) of the Utilization Review Accreditation Committee (URAC).

By using the WebMD Provider Directory, you agree to these Terms and Conditions.