Alzheimer's Disease Patient Caregiver Guide Center - Medford, OR

Medford Geriatrician Doctors for Alzheimer's Disease Patient Caregiver Guide

Type of Physician: Geriatrician

What is a Geriatrician? A subspecialty certification by the Board of Internal Medicine or Family Practice; practitioners have special knowledge of the aging process and special skills in the diagnosis, treatment and prevention of illness in the elderly. These specialists care for geriatric patients in the patient's home, the medical office, in nursing homes, and in the hospital. Geriatricians are trained to recognize the unusual presentations of illness and drug interactions, to utilize resources such as community social services, and to assist with special ethical issues in the care of the elderly.

Specialty: Geriatric Medicine

Common Name:

Geriatrician Doctors in Medford *
results

  • 2

    Tom D. Margulies
    Family Practice Group
    229 W Stewart Ave
    Medford, OR 97501
    (541) 779-5531

    • 37 years experience
    • 1 office location(s)
  • 3

    Jon D. Prulhiere
    Rogue Valley Manor Clinic
    1250 Mira Mar Ave
    Medford, OR 97504
    (541) 857-7133

    • 17 years experience
    • 1 office location(s)
  • 4

    Susan K. Basilicato
    Rogue Valley Manor Clinic
    1250 Mira Mar Ave
    Medford, OR 97504
    (541) 857-7133

    • 1 office location(s)
  • 5

    Michael E. Rudisile
    Rogue Valley Manor Clinic
    1250 Mira Mar Ave
    Medford, OR 97504
    (541) 857-7133

    • 1 office location(s)
  • 6

    Roger M. Fogg
    Applegate Valley Family Medicine
    8600 New Hope Rd
    Grants Pass, OR 97527
    (541) 862-2836

    • 1 office location(s)

Don't see your city? Use the WebMD Physician Directory to expand your search.

Alzheimer's Disease Patient Caregiver Guide

Tips for Caregivers of a Person with Alzheimer's Disease

Caring for a person with Alzheimer's disease at home is a difficult task and can become overwhelming at times. Each day brings new challenges as the caregiv...

Other Related Alzheimer's Disease Patient Caregiver Guide Articles

Emergency Contact for Medford

  • In case of Emergency, call 911

Nearby Medford Hospitals
results

  • 1
    Providence Medford Medical Ctr
    1111 Crater Lake Ave
    Medford, Oregon 97504
    (541) 732-509
  • 2
    Rogue Valley Medical Center
    2825 E Barnett Rd
    Medford, Oregon 97504
    (541) 789-700
  • 3
    VA Southern Oregon Rehab Ctr
    8495 Crater Lake Hwy
    Medford, Oregon 97503
    (541) 826-211
  • 4
    Ashland Community Hospital
    280 Maple St
    Medford, Oregon 97520
    (541) 482-244
  • 5
    Three Rivers Community Hospital
    500 SW Ramsey Ave
    Medford, Oregon 97527
    (541) 472-700

* Provider Directory Terms of Use:

The WebMD 'Provider Directory' is provided by WebMD for use by the general public as a quick reference of information about Providers. The Provider Directory is not intended as a tool for verifying the credentials, qualifications, or abilities of any Provider contained therein. Inclusion in the Provider Directory does not imply recommendation or endorsement nor does omission in the Provider Directory imply WebMD disapproval.

You are prohibited from using, downloading, republishing, selling, duplicating, or "scraping" for commercial or any other purpose whatsoever, the Provider Directory or any of the data listings or other information contained therein, in whole or in part, in any medium whatsoever.

The Provider Directory is provided on an "AS-IS" basis. WebMD disclaims all warranties, either express or implied, including but not limited to the implied warranties of merchantability and fitness for particular purpose. Without limiting the foregoing, WebMD does not warrant or represent that the Provider Directory or any part thereof is accurate or complete. You assume full responsibility for the communications with any Provider you contact through the Provider Directory. WebMD shall in no event be liable to you or to anyone for any decision made or action taken by you in the reliance on information provided in the Provider Directory.

The use of WebMD Provider Directory by any entity or individual to verify the credentials of Providers is prohibited. The database of Provider information which drives WebMD Provider Directory does not contain sufficient information with which to verify Provider credentials under the standards of the Joint Commission on Accreditation of Healthcare Organizations (JCAHO), National Committee for Quality Assurance (NCQA) of the Utilization Review Accreditation Committee (URAC).

By using the WebMD Provider Directory, you agree to these Terms and Conditions.