Alzheimer's Disease Patient Caregiver Guide Center - Jacksonville, NC

Jacksonville Geriatrician Doctors for Alzheimer's Disease Patient Caregiver Guide

Type of Physician: Geriatrician

What is a Geriatrician? A subspecialty certification by the Board of Internal Medicine or Family Practice; practitioners have special knowledge of the aging process and special skills in the diagnosis, treatment and prevention of illness in the elderly. These specialists care for geriatric patients in the patient's home, the medical office, in nursing homes, and in the hospital. Geriatricians are trained to recognize the unusual presentations of illness and drug interactions, to utilize resources such as community social services, and to assist with special ethical issues in the care of the elderly.

Specialty: Geriatric Medicine

Common Name:

Geriatrician Doctors in Jacksonville *
results

  • 2

    Stefanie Harman
    Family Care Clinic
    114 Memorial Dr Ste C
    Jacksonville, NC 28546
    (910) 353-9688

    • 1 office location(s)
  • 3

    Michale Rallis
    Cypress Point Rehab
    2006 S 16th St
    Wilmington, NC 28401
    (910) 763-6271

    • 2 office location(s)
  • 4

    Homer C. Merrick
    Homer Curtiss Merrick MD
    3715 Guardian Ave
    Morehead City, NC 28557
    (252) 222-5790

    • 1 office location(s)
  • 5

    Abayomi W. Osunkoya
    East Carolina Medical Associates
    25 Office Park Dr
    Jacksonville, NC 28546
    (910) 353-4878

    • 1 office location(s)
  • 6

    Darshana K. Chadda
    East Carolina Medical Associates
    25 Office Park Dr
    Jacksonville, NC 28546
    (910) 353-4878

    • 1 office location(s)
  • 7

    Mobolanle O. Gbadamosi
    Kinston Internal Medicine & Geriatrics
    2508 N Queen St
    Kinston, NC 28501
    (252) 208-1965

    • 1 office location(s)
  • 8

    Terry C. Ashby
    Carolina Geriatrics PA
    5919 Oleander Dr Ste 109
    Wilmington, NC 28403
    (910) 799-5508

    • 1 office location(s)
  • 9

    Kavita S. Persaud
    Carolina Geriatrics PA
    5919 Oleander Dr Ste 109
    Wilmington, NC 28403
    (910) 799-5508

    • 1 office location(s)
  • 10

    Shyam L. Garg
    Hampstead Medical Center
    14980 US Highway 17 N
    Hampstead, NC 28443
    (910) 270-2722

    • 1 office location(s)
  • 11

    Richard A. Bloomfield
    Newport Family Practice
    338 Howard Blvd
    Newport, NC 28570
    (252) 223-5054

    • 1 office location(s)
  • 12

    Leo V. Warshauer
    Leo V Warshauer MD
    1403 Audubon Blvd Ste A1
    Wilmington, NC 28403
    (910) 395-8001

    • 1 office location(s)
  • 13

    Deborah A. Adams-Wingate
    Patient Centered Care
    1221 Floral Pkwy Ste 105
    Wilmington, NC 28403
    (910) 799-6262

    • 1 office location(s)

Don't see your city? Use the WebMD Physician Directory to expand your search.

Alzheimer's Disease Patient Caregiver Guide

Tips for Caregivers of a Person with Alzheimer's Disease

Caring for a person with Alzheimer's disease at home is a difficult task and can become overwhelming at times. Each day brings new challenges as the caregiv...

Other Related Alzheimer's Disease Patient Caregiver Guide Articles

Emergency Contact for Jacksonville

  • In case of Emergency, call 911

Nearby Jacksonville Hospitals
results

  • 1
    Onslow Memorial Hospital
    317 Western Blvd
    Jacksonville, North Carolina 28546
    (910) 577-234
  • 2
    Brynn Marr Hospital
    192 Village Dr
    Jacksonville, North Carolina 28546
    (910) 577-140
  • 3
    Naval Hospital-Camp Lejeune
    100 Brewster Blvd
    Jacksonville, North Carolina 28547
    (910) 450-430
  • 4
    Pender Memorial Hospital
    507 E Fremont St
    Jacksonville, North Carolina 28425
    (910) 259-545
  • 5
    Carolinaeast Medical Center
    2000 Neuse Blvd
    Jacksonville, North Carolina 28560
    (252) 633-811
  • 6
    Vidant Duplin General Hospital
    401 N Main St
    Jacksonville, North Carolina 28349
    (910) 296-094

* Provider Directory Terms of Use:

The WebMD 'Provider Directory' is provided by WebMD for use by the general public as a quick reference of information about Providers. The Provider Directory is not intended as a tool for verifying the credentials, qualifications, or abilities of any Provider contained therein. Inclusion in the Provider Directory does not imply recommendation or endorsement nor does omission in the Provider Directory imply WebMD disapproval.

You are prohibited from using, downloading, republishing, selling, duplicating, or "scraping" for commercial or any other purpose whatsoever, the Provider Directory or any of the data listings or other information contained therein, in whole or in part, in any medium whatsoever.

The Provider Directory is provided on an "AS-IS" basis. WebMD disclaims all warranties, either express or implied, including but not limited to the implied warranties of merchantability and fitness for particular purpose. Without limiting the foregoing, WebMD does not warrant or represent that the Provider Directory or any part thereof is accurate or complete. You assume full responsibility for the communications with any Provider you contact through the Provider Directory. WebMD shall in no event be liable to you or to anyone for any decision made or action taken by you in the reliance on information provided in the Provider Directory.

The use of WebMD Provider Directory by any entity or individual to verify the credentials of Providers is prohibited. The database of Provider information which drives WebMD Provider Directory does not contain sufficient information with which to verify Provider credentials under the standards of the Joint Commission on Accreditation of Healthcare Organizations (JCAHO), National Committee for Quality Assurance (NCQA) of the Utilization Review Accreditation Committee (URAC).

By using the WebMD Provider Directory, you agree to these Terms and Conditions.