Alzheimer's Disease Patient Caregiver Guide Center - Davenport, IA

Davenport Geriatrician Doctors for Alzheimer's Disease Patient Caregiver Guide

Type of Physician: Geriatrician

What is a Geriatrician?

A subspecialty certification by the Board of Internal Medicine. Practitioners are trained in the care of elderly adults. Their specific goals are maximizing cognitive (thinking) function, independence, and mobility while minimizing side effects of medications.

Specialty: Internal Medicine - Geriatrics

Common Name:

Geriatrician Doctors in Davenport *

Hanumantha R Kolusu MD
Hanumantha R Kolusu
2304 N Washington Blvd
Camanche, IA 52730
(563) 243-2022

University Of Iowa Healthcare S
Matthew L Lanternier
1130 S Scott Blvd
Iowa City, IA 52240
(319) 339-7472

Family Care Center
Richard C Dobyns
200 Hawkins Dr
Iowa City, IA 52242
(319) 384-7222

University Of Iowa Mdcn Spec Cl
Paul L Mulhausen
200 Hawkins Dr Ste 400
Iowa City, IA 52242
(319) 356-8133

University Of Iowa Mdcn Spec Cl
Margo L Schilling
200 Hawkins Dr Ste 400
Iowa City, IA 52242
(319) 356-8133

Linn Community Care
Ronald Reider
1201 3rd Ave SE
Cedar Rapids, IA 52403
(319) 730-7300

Amana Family Practice Clinic PC
Ronald W Dose
505 39th Ave
Amana, IA 52203
(319) 622-3231

Keokuk Clinic PC
Wilson L Davis
1603 Morgan St Ste 2
Keokuk, IA 52632
(319) 524-6274

Keokuk Clinic PC
Thomas E Hakes
1603 Morgan St Ste 2
Keokuk, IA 52632
(319) 524-6274

Keokuk Clinic PC
David J Waddell
1603 Morgan St Ste 2
Keokuk, IA 52632
(319) 524-6274

Davenport, Iowa

Alzheimer's Disease Patient Caregiver Guide

Tips for Caregivers of a Person with Alzheimer's Disease

Caring for a person with Alzheimer's disease at home is a difficult task and can become overwhelming at times. Each day brings new challenges as the caregiv...

Emergency Contact for Davenport

  • In case of Emergency, call 911

Nearby Davenport Hospitals *

Genesis Medical Center-East
1227 E Rusholme St
Davenport, IA 52803
(563)421-1000

Genesis Medical Center-West
1401 W Central Park Ave
Davenport, IA 52804
(563)421-1000

Trinity Bettendorf
4500 Utica Ridge Rd
Bettendorf, IA 52722
(563)742-5000

Trinity Medical Center
2701 17th St
Rock Island, IL 61201
(309)779-5000

Genesis Medical Ctr - Illini
801 Illini Dr
Silvis, IL 61282
(309)792-9363

Trinity Medical Ctr Moline Camp
500 John Deere Rd
Moline, IL 61265
(309)779-5000

Genesis Medical Center De Witt
1118 11th St Stop 1
De Witt, IA 52742
(563)659-4200

Hammond Henry Hospital
600 N College Ave
Geneseo, IL 61254
(309)944-6431

Mercer County Hospital
409 NW 9th Ave
Aledo, IL 61231
(309)582-5301

Trinity Muscatine
1518 Mulberry Ave
Muscatine, IA 52761
(563)264-9100

Mercy Medical Center Clinton
1410 N 4th St
Clinton, IA 52732
(563)244-5555

*Provider Directory Terms of Use:

The WebMD 'Provider Directory' is provided by WebMD for use by the general public as a quick reference of information about Providers. The Provider Directory is not intended as a tool for verifying the credentials, qualifications, or abilities of any Provider contained therein. Inclusion in the Provider Directory does not imply recommendation or endorsement nor does omission in the Provider Directory imply WebMD disapproval.

You are prohibited from using, downloading, republishing, selling, duplicating, or "scraping" for commercial or any other purpose whatsoever, the Provider Directory or any of the data listings or other information contained therein, in whole or in part, in any medium whatsoever.

The Provider Directory is provided on an "AS-IS" basis. WebMD disclaims all warranties, either express or implied, including but not limited to the implied warranties of merchantability and fitness for particular purpose. Without limiting the foregoing, WebMD does not warrant or represent that the Provider Directory or any part thereof is accurate or complete. You assume full responsibility for the communications with any Provider you contact through the Provider Directory. WebMD shall in no event be liable to you or to anyone for any decision made or action taken by you in the reliance on information provided in the Provider Directory.

The use of WebMD Provider Directory by any entity or individual to verify the credentials of Providers is prohibited. The database of Provider information which drives WebMD Provider Directory does not contain sufficient information with which to verify Provider credentials under the standards of the Joint Commission on Accreditation of Healthcare Organizations (JCAHO), National Committee for Quality Assurance (NCQA) of the Utilization Review Accreditation Committee (URAC).

By using the WebMD Provider Directory, you agree to these Terms and Conditions.