Alzheimer's Disease Patient Caregiver Guide Center - Blacksburg, VA

Blacksburg Geriatrician Doctors for Alzheimer's Disease Patient Caregiver Guide

Type of Physician: Geriatrician

What is a Geriatrician?

A subspecialty certification by the Board of Internal Medicine. Practitioners are trained in the care of elderly adults. Their specific goals are maximizing cognitive (thinking) function, independence, and mobility while minimizing side effects of medications.

Specialty: Internal Medicine - Geriatrics

Common Name:

Geriatrician Doctors in Blacksburg *

Carilion New River Gastro Assc
Lakshmi T Kishore
2900 Lamb Cir Ste 320
Christiansburg, VA 24073
(540) 731-3222

Valley Internal Medicine
Tabassum Subuhi
3737 W Main St Ste 102
Salem, VA 24153
(540) 380-3722

Physician Associates Virginia
Michael J Basile
4461 Starkey Rd Ste 201
Roanoke, VA 24018
(540) 345-8896

Long Term Care Medical Assocs
Marc G Nevin
4502 Starkey Rd Ste 9
Roanoke, VA 24018
(540) 387-9222

Physician Associates Virginia
John F Zimmerman
4461 Starkey Rd Ste 201
Roanoke, VA 24018
(540) 345-8896

Carilion Family Medicine
Clifford A Nottingham III
6415 Peters Creek Rd
Roanoke, VA 24019
(540) 265-5500

Carilion Family Medicine
Vivien I Osuorah
6415 Peters Creek Rd
Roanoke, VA 24019
(540) 265-5500

Carilion Family Medicine
Anthony R Stavola
6415 Peters Creek Rd
Roanoke, VA 24019
(540) 265-5500

Carilion Center For Hlthy Agng
Michael A Berry
2001 Crystal Spring Ave SW Ste 302
Roanoke, VA 24014
(540) 981-7653

Carilion Center For Hlthy Agng
Soheir Boshra
2001 Crystal Spring Ave SW Ste 302
Roanoke, VA 24014
(540) 981-7653

Carilion Center For Hlthy Agng
Michael J Camardi
2001 Crystal Spring Ave SW Ste 302
Roanoke, VA 24014
(540) 981-7653

Carilion Center For Hlthy Agng
Julia D'amora
2001 Crystal Spring Ave SW Ste 302
Roanoke, VA 24014
(540) 981-7653

Carilion Center For Hlthy Agng
Shravan K Gaddam
2001 Crystal Spring Ave SW Ste 302
Roanoke, VA 24014
(540) 981-7653

Carilion Center For Hlthy Agng
Andrea D Harrelson
2001 Crystal Spring Ave SW Ste 302
Roanoke, VA 24014
(540) 981-7653

Carilion Center For Hlthy Agng
Aubrey Knight
2001 Crystal Spring Ave SW Ste 302
Roanoke, VA 24014
(540) 981-7653

Carilion Center For Hlthy Agng
Tanya Sigmon
2001 Crystal Spring Ave SW Ste 302
Roanoke, VA 24014
(540) 981-7653

Bath Community Physicians Group
James F Redington
106 Park Dr Ste A
Hot Springs, VA 24445
(540) 839-5287

Internal Medcn Assocs Ctrl Va
Christopher C Webb
2215 Landover Pl
Lynchburg, VA 24501
(434) 947-3944

Family Care of Chilhowie
Wayne C Reynolds
403 Chilhowie St
Chilhowie, VA 24319
(276) 646-3241

Blacksburg, Virginia

Alzheimer's Disease Patient Caregiver Guide

Tips for Caregivers of a Person with Alzheimer's Disease

Caring for a person with Alzheimer's disease at home is a difficult task and can become overwhelming at times. Each day brings new challenges as the caregiv...

Emergency Contact for Blacksburg

  • In case of Emergency, call 911

Nearby Blacksburg Hospitals *

Lewisgale Hospital Montgomery
3700 S Main St
Blacksburg, VA 24060
(540)951-1111

Carilion New River Valley Ctr
2900 Lamb Cir
Christiansburg, VA 24073
(540)731-2000

Carilion St Albans Behavioral
2900 Lamb Cir
Christiansburg, VA 24073
(540)731-2000

Carilion Giles Community Hosp
159 Hartley Way
Pearisburg, VA 24134
(540)921-6000

Mount Regis Center
405 Kimball Ave
Salem, VA 24153
(540)389-9588

Catawba Hospital
5525 Catawba Hospital Dr
Catawba, VA 24070
(540)375-4200

Lewis-Gale Medical Center
1900 Electric Rd
Salem, VA 24153
(540)776-4000

Lewis-Gale Pavilion
1902 Braeburn Dr
Salem, VA 24153
(540)772-2801

VA Medical Center
1970 Roanoke Blvd
Salem, VA 24153
(540)982-2463

Lewis Gale Hospital Pulaski
2400 Lee Hwy N
Pulaski, VA 24301
(540)994-8100

Carilion Roanoke Memorial Hosp
1906 Belleview Ave SE
Roanoke, VA 24014
(540)981-7000

Carilion Franklin Mem Hosp
180 Floyd Ave
Rocky Mount, VA 24151
(540)483-5277

*Provider Directory Terms of Use:

The WebMD 'Provider Directory' is provided by WebMD for use by the general public as a quick reference of information about Providers. The Provider Directory is not intended as a tool for verifying the credentials, qualifications, or abilities of any Provider contained therein. Inclusion in the Provider Directory does not imply recommendation or endorsement nor does omission in the Provider Directory imply WebMD disapproval.

You are prohibited from using, downloading, republishing, selling, duplicating, or "scraping" for commercial or any other purpose whatsoever, the Provider Directory or any of the data listings or other information contained therein, in whole or in part, in any medium whatsoever.

The Provider Directory is provided on an "AS-IS" basis. WebMD disclaims all warranties, either express or implied, including but not limited to the implied warranties of merchantability and fitness for particular purpose. Without limiting the foregoing, WebMD does not warrant or represent that the Provider Directory or any part thereof is accurate or complete. You assume full responsibility for the communications with any Provider you contact through the Provider Directory. WebMD shall in no event be liable to you or to anyone for any decision made or action taken by you in the reliance on information provided in the Provider Directory.

The use of WebMD Provider Directory by any entity or individual to verify the credentials of Providers is prohibited. The database of Provider information which drives WebMD Provider Directory does not contain sufficient information with which to verify Provider credentials under the standards of the Joint Commission on Accreditation of Healthcare Organizations (JCAHO), National Committee for Quality Assurance (NCQA) of the Utilization Review Accreditation Committee (URAC).

By using the WebMD Provider Directory, you agree to these Terms and Conditions.