Alzheimer's Disease Patient Caregiver Guide Center - Albany, GA

Albany Geriatrician Doctors for Alzheimer's Disease Patient Caregiver Guide

Type of Physician: Geriatrician

What is a Geriatrician?

A subspecialty certification by the Board of Internal Medicine. Practitioners are trained in the care of elderly adults. Their specific goals are maximizing cognitive (thinking) function, independence, and mobility while minimizing side effects of medications.

Specialty: Internal Medicine - Geriatrics

Common Name:

Geriatrician Doctors in Albany *

East Albany Pediatrics
Rupert A Dyer
1712 E Broad Ave Ste C
Albany, GA 31705
(229) 639-3103

Phoebe Convenient Care
Daniel A Yacono
2336 Dawson Rd Ste 1500
Albany, GA 31707
(229) 312-8750

Plains Medical Center
Nagma S Lott
107 Main St
Plains, GA 31780
(229) 824-7757

David Kavtaradze MD Inc
David Kavtaradze
1008 N 7th St
Cordele, GA 31015
(229) 271-4608

David Kavtaradze MD Inc
Holly Sneed
1008 N 7th St
Cordele, GA 31015
(229) 271-4608

Affinity Clinic
Thomas L Shoup
2225 US Highway 41 N
Tifton, GA 31794
(229) 391-4100

Hawkinsville Health Care Center
Larry D Gattis
155 Commerce St
Hawkinsville, GA 31036
(478) 783-4060

Navin Taneja MD
Navin Taneja
1118 Morningside Dr Ste B
Perry, GA 31069
(478) 225-9983

Valdosta Medical Clinic
Kesavan G Kumar
3207 Country Club Rd
Valdosta, GA 31605
(229) 242-8480

Orlando G Balcos MD
Orlando G Balcos
170 Wright Ave
Roberta, GA 31078
(478) 836-3103

Internal Medicne & Grtrcs Hstn
Fabian R Franco
1743 Watson Blvd Ste A
Warner Robins, GA 31093
(478) 328-9690

Primary Care & Geriatrics
Roberto M Icarro
1743 Watson Blvd Ste B
Warner Robins, GA 31093
(478) 929-2909

Internal Medicne & Grtrcs Hstn
Heidi Mans
1743 Watson Blvd Ste A
Warner Robins, GA 31093
(478) 328-9690

Primary Care & Geriatrics
Rommer M Tayag
1743 Watson Blvd Ste B
Warner Robins, GA 31093
(478) 929-2909

Pavilion Medical Stop
Dipesh R Patel
233 N Houston Rd Ste 140A
Warner Robins, GA 31093
(478) 923-2843

Glenn E Fussell MD
Glenn E Fussell
2827 Warm Springs Rd Ste 3B
Columbus, GA 31904
(706) 324-4177

Geriatrics & Family Medicine
Jibike J Adegbile
7196 N Lake Dr Ste B
Columbus, GA 31909
(706) 256-3500

Family Health Center
Richard J Ackermann Sr
3780 Bloomfield Village Dr Ste 1
Macon, GA 31206
(478) 633-5500

Family Health Center
Florence T Baralatei
3780 Bloomfield Village Dr Ste 1
Macon, GA 31206
(478) 633-5500

Albany, Georgia

Alzheimer's Disease Patient Caregiver Guide

Tips for Caregivers of a Person with Alzheimer's Disease

Caring for a person with Alzheimer's disease at home is a difficult task and can become overwhelming at times. Each day brings new challenges as the caregiv...

Emergency Contact for Albany

  • In case of Emergency, call 911

Nearby Albany Hospitals *

Phoebe Putney Memorial Hospital
417 W 3rd Ave
Albany, GA 31701
(229)312-1000

Phoebe Putney Mem Hosp Nrth
2000 Palmyra Rd
Albany, GA 31701
(229)434-2000

Phoebe Worth Medical Center
807 S Isabella St
Sylvester, GA 31791
(229)776-6961

Mitchell County Hospital
90 E Stephens St
Camilla, GA 31730
(229)336-5284

Calhoun Memorial Hospital
55 Re Jennings Ave SE
Arlington, GA 39813
(229)725-4626

*Provider Directory Terms of Use:

The WebMD 'Provider Directory' is provided by WebMD for use by the general public as a quick reference of information about Providers. The Provider Directory is not intended as a tool for verifying the credentials, qualifications, or abilities of any Provider contained therein. Inclusion in the Provider Directory does not imply recommendation or endorsement nor does omission in the Provider Directory imply WebMD disapproval.

You are prohibited from using, downloading, republishing, selling, duplicating, or "scraping" for commercial or any other purpose whatsoever, the Provider Directory or any of the data listings or other information contained therein, in whole or in part, in any medium whatsoever.

The Provider Directory is provided on an "AS-IS" basis. WebMD disclaims all warranties, either express or implied, including but not limited to the implied warranties of merchantability and fitness for particular purpose. Without limiting the foregoing, WebMD does not warrant or represent that the Provider Directory or any part thereof is accurate or complete. You assume full responsibility for the communications with any Provider you contact through the Provider Directory. WebMD shall in no event be liable to you or to anyone for any decision made or action taken by you in the reliance on information provided in the Provider Directory.

The use of WebMD Provider Directory by any entity or individual to verify the credentials of Providers is prohibited. The database of Provider information which drives WebMD Provider Directory does not contain sufficient information with which to verify Provider credentials under the standards of the Joint Commission on Accreditation of Healthcare Organizations (JCAHO), National Committee for Quality Assurance (NCQA) of the Utilization Review Accreditation Committee (URAC).

By using the WebMD Provider Directory, you agree to these Terms and Conditions.