Alcohol Abuse and Alcoholism Center - Grand Junction, CO

Grand Junction Psychiatrist Doctors for Alcohol Abuse and Alcoholism

Type of Physician: Psychiatrist

What is a Psychiatrist?

A certification by the Board of Psychiatry and Neurology. Practitioners are skilled in the prevention, diagnosis and treatment of mental, addictive, and emotional disorders. They are trained to understand the biological, psychological, and social components of illness. Psychiatrists are qualified to order diagnostic laboratory tests and prescribe medication, as well as to evaluate and treat psychological and interpersonal problems. They are also prepared to intervene with individuals and families who are coping with stress, crises, and other problems in living.

Specialty: Psychiatry

Common Name:

Psychiatrist Doctors in Grand Junction *

Mesa Behavioral Medicine Clinic
Robert A Sammons
1400 N 7th St
Grand Junction, CO 81501
(970) 241-1983

Colorado West Mental Health
Matthew H Burson
515 28 3/4 Rd Bldg A
Grand Junction, CO 81501
(970) 241-6023

Colorado West Mental Health
Helen Chrena
515 28 3/4 Rd Bldg A
Grand Junction, CO 81501
(970) 241-6023

Colorado West Mental Health
Patricia Lapkin
515 28 3/4 Rd Bldg A
Grand Junction, CO 81501
(970) 241-6023

Colorado West Mental Health
David R Marchant
515 28 3/4 Rd Bldg A
Grand Junction, CO 81501
(970) 241-6023

Colorado West Mental Health
Frank Szvetecz
515 28 3/4 Rd Bldg A
Grand Junction, CO 81501
(970) 241-6023

Colorado West Mental Health
Neil Venard
515 28 3/4 Rd Bldg A
Grand Junction, CO 81501
(970) 241-6023

Grand River Psychiatry
Kim E Mohr
743 Horizon Ct Ste 106
Grand Junction, CO 81506
(970) 254-8600

Center For Mental Health
Carol Ibach
107 W 11th St
Delta, CO 81416
(970) 874-8981

Center For Mental Health
Richard L Wallingford III
107 W 11th St
Delta, CO 81416
(970) 874-8981

Paula M Trautner MD
Paula M Trautner
700 E Main St
Montrose, CO 81401
(970) 249-6116

David M Good MD
David M Good
715 S 1st St
Montrose, CO 81401
(970) 249-0442

Midwestern Colorado Mental Hlth
Charles Barnhart
605 Miami Rd
Montrose, CO 81401
(970) 249-9694

Midwestern Colorado Mental Hlth
Thomas G Campbell
605 Miami Rd
Montrose, CO 81401
(970) 249-9694

Midwestern Colorado Mental Hlth
William J Karls
605 Miami Rd
Montrose, CO 81401
(970) 249-9694

Colorado West Reg Mental Health
Craig Bushong
6916 Highway 82 Ste A
Glenwood Springs, CO 81601
(970) 945-2583

Valley View Hospital Psychiatry
Peter Wiley
1906 Blake Ave Ste 302
Glenwood Springs, CO 81601
(970) 384-6710

Grand Junction, Colorado

Alcoholism

Alcohol use disorder facts

  • Alcohol abuse and dependence, now both included under the diagnosis of alcohol use disorder, is a disease that is characterized by the sufferer having a pattern of drinking excessively despite the negat...

Emergency Contact for Grand Junction

  • In case of Emergency, call 911

Nearby Grand Junction Hospitals *

Community Hospital
2021 N 12th St
Grand Junction, CO 81501
(970)242-0920

Grand Junction VA Medical Ctr
2121 North Ave
Grand Junction, CO 81501
(970)242-0731

St Mary's Hospital
2635 N 7th St
Grand Junction, CO 81501
(970)244-2273

Family Health West
228 N Cherry St
Fruita, CO 81521
(970)858-9871

Family Health West Hospital
300 W Ottley Ave
Fruita, CO 81521
(970)858-9871

*Provider Directory Terms of Use:

The WebMD 'Provider Directory' is provided by WebMD for use by the general public as a quick reference of information about Providers. The Provider Directory is not intended as a tool for verifying the credentials, qualifications, or abilities of any Provider contained therein. Inclusion in the Provider Directory does not imply recommendation or endorsement nor does omission in the Provider Directory imply WebMD disapproval.

You are prohibited from using, downloading, republishing, selling, duplicating, or "scraping" for commercial or any other purpose whatsoever, the Provider Directory or any of the data listings or other information contained therein, in whole or in part, in any medium whatsoever.

The Provider Directory is provided on an "AS-IS" basis. WebMD disclaims all warranties, either express or implied, including but not limited to the implied warranties of merchantability and fitness for particular purpose. Without limiting the foregoing, WebMD does not warrant or represent that the Provider Directory or any part thereof is accurate or complete. You assume full responsibility for the communications with any Provider you contact through the Provider Directory. WebMD shall in no event be liable to you or to anyone for any decision made or action taken by you in the reliance on information provided in the Provider Directory.

The use of WebMD Provider Directory by any entity or individual to verify the credentials of Providers is prohibited. The database of Provider information which drives WebMD Provider Directory does not contain sufficient information with which to verify Provider credentials under the standards of the Joint Commission on Accreditation of Healthcare Organizations (JCAHO), National Committee for Quality Assurance (NCQA) of the Utilization Review Accreditation Committee (URAC).

By using the WebMD Provider Directory, you agree to these Terms and Conditions.