Acquired Immunodeficiency Syndrome (AIDS) Center - Grand Junction, CO

Grand Junction Infectious Disease Specialist Doctors for Acquired Immunodeficiency Syndrome (AIDS)

Type of Physician: Infectious Disease Specialist

What is a Infectious Disease Specialist?

A subspecialty certification by the Board of Internal Medicine. Practitioners deal with infectious diseases of all types and in all organs. They also often diagnose and treat AIDS patients and patients with fevers of unknown origin. These practitioners are also experts in preventive medicine and medical conditions associated with travel.

Specialty: Infectious Disease

Common Name:

Infectious Disease Specialist Doctors in Grand Junction *

St Mary's Infectious Disease
William W Lockwood
2643 Patterson Rd Ste 401
Grand Junction, CO 81506
(970) 298-7499

St Mary's Infectious Disease
Sheila G Neese
2643 Patterson Rd Ste 401
Grand Junction, CO 81506
(970) 298-7499

Grand Junction, Colorado

Acquired Immunodeficiency Syndrome

Acquired immunodeficiency syndrome (AIDS) facts

  • AIDS stands for "acquired immunodeficiency syndrome."
  • AIDS is an advanced stage of infection with the human immunodeficiency virus (HIV). HIV usually is spread from person ...

Emergency Contact for Grand Junction

  • In case of Emergency, call 911

Nearby Grand Junction Hospitals *

Community Hospital
2021 N 12th St
Grand Junction, CO 81501
(970)242-0920

Grand Junction VA Medical Ctr
2121 North Ave
Grand Junction, CO 81501
(970)242-0731

St Mary's Hospital
2635 N 7th St
Grand Junction, CO 81501
(970)244-2273

Family Health West
228 N Cherry St
Fruita, CO 81521
(970)858-9871

Family Health West Hospital
300 W Ottley Ave
Fruita, CO 81521
(970)858-9871

*Provider Directory Terms of Use:

The WebMD 'Provider Directory' is provided by WebMD for use by the general public as a quick reference of information about Providers. The Provider Directory is not intended as a tool for verifying the credentials, qualifications, or abilities of any Provider contained therein. Inclusion in the Provider Directory does not imply recommendation or endorsement nor does omission in the Provider Directory imply WebMD disapproval.

You are prohibited from using, downloading, republishing, selling, duplicating, or "scraping" for commercial or any other purpose whatsoever, the Provider Directory or any of the data listings or other information contained therein, in whole or in part, in any medium whatsoever.

The Provider Directory is provided on an "AS-IS" basis. WebMD disclaims all warranties, either express or implied, including but not limited to the implied warranties of merchantability and fitness for particular purpose. Without limiting the foregoing, WebMD does not warrant or represent that the Provider Directory or any part thereof is accurate or complete. You assume full responsibility for the communications with any Provider you contact through the Provider Directory. WebMD shall in no event be liable to you or to anyone for any decision made or action taken by you in the reliance on information provided in the Provider Directory.

The use of WebMD Provider Directory by any entity or individual to verify the credentials of Providers is prohibited. The database of Provider information which drives WebMD Provider Directory does not contain sufficient information with which to verify Provider credentials under the standards of the Joint Commission on Accreditation of Healthcare Organizations (JCAHO), National Committee for Quality Assurance (NCQA) of the Utilization Review Accreditation Committee (URAC).

By using the WebMD Provider Directory, you agree to these Terms and Conditions.